Dave Heiliger Memorial Foundation EIN 61-1890196 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dave Heiliger Memorial Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Wright City, MO. It reported about $28K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $28K in revenue, $41K in expenses, and $16K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Wright City, MO
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$28KFY2024
Expenses
$41K
Net assets
$16K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  61-1890196 Private foundation / grantmaker Wright City, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dave Heiliger Memorial Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Wright City, MO. It reported about $28K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Zachary Hartnagel · President
Money in and out
$28K revenue, $41K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$28K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Total assets
16K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
22K
in FY2024
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
143%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $22K · 2024–2024
Various IndividualsFY2024$6,000
Various SponsorshipsFY2024$3,685
Various IndividualsFY2024$3,243
Bl & Gold ScholarshipFY2024$1,893
Food PantryFY2024$1,791
Wright City High SchoolFY2024$1,151
Various IndividualsFY2024$1,122
Bryce WilliamsFY2024$1,000
Michael SurtinFY2024$950
InfantFY2024$608
Various IndividualsFY2024$503
BackstoppersFY2024$254
Warren Co FairboardFY2024$174

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$6K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$28K
FY2024▼ -31%
Expenses
$41K
FY2024▲ +9%
Total assets
$16K
FY2024▼ -46%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$28K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$16K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDave Heiliger Memorial Foundation
EINHdr · item D61-1890196
Principal addressHdr · item CWright City, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dave Heiliger Memorial Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$21K · 77%
Contributions & grants$6K · 23%
Other revenue77%$21K
Contributions & grants23%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$28K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.54 Operating & administrative $0.46
Grants & contributions paid54%$22K
Operating & administrative46%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$41K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$16K
Total assetsLn 16$16K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$16K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $16K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $28K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $28K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $28K · Prior year $40K
-31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $28K · Expenses $41K
-48%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $16K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16K · Total assets $16K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Zachary Hartnagel · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $41K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -31%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$28K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.