Oregon Progressive Fund INC EIN 61-1491180 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Oregon Progressive Fund INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes progressive issues and social welfare through program development and implementation. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $151K in revenue, $25K in expenses, and $251K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Portland, OR
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$151KFY2025
Expenses
$25K
Net assets
$251K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  61-1491180 Membership association Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oregon Progressive Fund INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes progressive issues and social welfare through program development and implementation.
Leadership
Robert Stoll · Board Chair
Money in and out
$151K revenue, $25K expenses
Bottom line
+84% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$151K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$251K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $126K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.85
Operating surplus
+84%
revenue over expenses▲ +406% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$151K
FY2025▼ -29%
Expenses
$25K
FY2025▼ -91%
Total assets
$253K
FY2025▲ +42%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▼ -97%
Total revenue
$151K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$251K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$126K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$253K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B85%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COregon Progressive Fund INC
EINHdr · item D61-1491180
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kevin Looper’s $63K as Executive Director is at the 41st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1032 $100K–1M civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Kevin Looper$63,230$39,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Oregon Progressive Fund INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $268K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The fund provided grants to community-based organizations that support newly elected leaders in uncompensated roles, helping them build skills, strengthen governance, and make effective policy decisions that improve educational opportunities for all oregon students.

$268Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$151K
Total revenueLn 12$151K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.85
Program services85%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$25K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$253K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$251K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $253K · Operating expenses/yr $25K
122.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $145K · Total revenue $151K
96%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $151K
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $151K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $25K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $151K · Prior year $211K
-29%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $96K · FY2025 $151K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $251K · Beginning of year $125K
+101%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $151K · Expenses $25K
+84%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $253K
0.5%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $251K · Total assets $253K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert Stoll · Reported title BOARD CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $25K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $25K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 85%
Revenue growth -29%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K
Grants paid · 6 grants · $151K · 2024–2024
Our OregonOR · FY2024$20,000
Unite Oregon ActionOR · FY2024$20,000
Clarity CampaignsFY2024$18,000
Tides AdvocacyCA · FY2024$10,000
Imagine BlackOR · FY2024$8,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$151K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$117K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$134K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.