Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable Foundation INC EIN 58-2359585 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Ft Lauderdale, FL. It reported about $102K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $102K in revenue, $140K in expenses, and $613K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Ft Lauderdale, FL
Website
www.tegfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$102KFY2024
Expenses
$140K
Net assets
$613K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  58-2359585 Private foundation / grantmaker Ft Lauderdale, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Ft Lauderdale, FL. It reported about $102K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Malinda G Hlavenka · Director
Money in and out
$102K revenue, $140K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$140K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$613K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$37K
Total assets
613K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
96K
in FY2024
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $96K · 2024–2024
Holy InnocentsNC · FY2024$16,260
Epilepsy Foundation of GaFY2024$15,469
Alexs Lemonade StandFY2024$10,670
The Greenway FoundationFY2024$10,000
Broward Peforming Arts FoundationFY2024$10,000
Hies PAFY2024$6,352
Alzheimer's AssociationFY2024$5,250
Vail JazzFY2024$2,447
Cherry Hills Village Elementary SchoolFY2024$1,500
Lady Josephine FoundationFY2024$1,180
Kent Denver SchoolFY2024$1,002
Guide Dogs of the DesertCA · FY2024$1,000
Human Rights Watch INCNY · FY2024$500
Forefront LivingFY2024$500
Nicklaus Children's HospitalFY2024$410
Tradition TreesFY2024$311
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$16K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$102K
FY2024▲ +47%
Expenses
$140K
FY2024▲ +14%
Total assets
$613K
FY2024▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$140K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$613K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$613K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D58-2359585
Principal addressHdr · item CFt Lauderdale, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.tegfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Thomas Edwin Greenbaum Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$102K
Other revenue$67
Total revenueLn 12$102K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.69 Operating & administrative $0.31
Grants & contributions paid69%$96K
Operating & administrative31%$44K
Total functional expensesLn 25$140K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$11K
Total assetsLn 16$613K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$613K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $613K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $102K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $102K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $102K · Prior year $70K
+47%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $613K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $102K · Expenses $140K
-37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $613K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $613K · Total assets $613K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Malinda G Hlavenka · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $140K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 47%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$102K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.