Promotion Services INC FY2021 filing

Kansas City, KSUnknown exempt organizationSince 1996EIN 58-1348034

The primary purpose of the organization is to engage in the promotion, research and nutritional education of dairy products

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
5 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $0 a year · under 1% of revenue · last 5 filings
Looks good: a surplus in 5 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Liabilities
$0
total owed
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 2 voting members
Looks good: 3 of 2 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$1.7M
+22% vs prior year
Spent
$1.7M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$0
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.7M
FY2021▲ +22%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.4M
FY2021$1.7M
FY2022$1.5M
FY2023$2.1M
FY2024$1.6M
FY2024$2.1M
Expenses
$1.7M
FY2021▲ +22%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$1.4M
FY2021$1.7M
FY2022$1.5M
FY2023$2.1M
FY2024$1.6M
FY2024$2.1M
Net assets
$0
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2024$0

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending August 2021) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPromotion Services INC
EINHdr · item D58-1348034
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Year of formationHdr · item L1996
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CKansas City, KS
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$0
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2024Not on file
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2024Not on file
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$0
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 32
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$1.7M
Total revenueLn 12$1.7M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $1.7M
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.7M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.7M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.7M · Total revenue $1.7M
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.7M · Total expenses $1.7M
100%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.7M · Prior year $1.4M
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.7M · Expenses $1.7M
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
—
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $0
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Glen Easter · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $1.7M
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 22%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairma
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Promotion Services INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 2Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 3Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes, researches, and educates about the nutritional benefits of dairy products.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Promotion Services INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $1.7M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Providing funding to various state dairy boards, state agriculture boards and dairy promotion committees for research & development, nutritional education and promotion of the dairy industry as a whole.

$1.7Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 19 grants · $10.4M · 2019–2024
Ga Agricultural Commodity for MilkFY2024$1,765,715
Tennessee Dairy Promotion CommitteeFY2024$319,878
Ga Agricultural Commodity for MilkFY2023$1,370,769
Tennessee Dairy Promotion CommitteeFY2023$260,776
Ga Agricultural Commodity for MilkFY2022$1,682,963
Tennessee Dairy Promotion CommitteeFY2022$362,838
Ga Agricultural Comm for MilkFY2021$1,201,069
TN Dairy Promotion CommitteeFY2021$323,601
Ga Agricultural Comm for MilkFY2020$1,348,784
TN Dairy Promotion CommitteeFY2020$325,942
Ga Agricultural Comm for MilkFY2019$1,264,272
TN Dairy Promotion CommitteeFY2019$105,896
See all 19 grants →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $1.6M$1.6M-20% 990 PDF
FY2023 $2.1M$2.1M+34% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.5M$1.5M-9% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $1.7M$1.7M+22% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.4M$1.4M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2021

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $1,685,561 across 1 line filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizations$1,685,561
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$1,685,561

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Promotion Services INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.