Coastal Therapeutic Riding Program FY2024 filing

Tax-deductible

Wilmington, NC501(c)(3)Since 1999Human ServicesEIN 56-2149290

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$14K paid to officers and key staff.
Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990-EZ
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
1 of 2
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
What are leaders paid?
$14K
to officers and key staff
Pt VII · Sec A
Who is supporting them already?
5
named funders · $17K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$8K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Revenue
$178K
-31% vs prior year
Net assets
$92K
By yearFY2019–FY2025
Revenue
$178K
FY2024▼ -31%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2019$109K
FY2020$90K
FY2021$135K
FY2022$155K
FY2023$259K
FY2024$178K
FY2025$248K
Expenses
—
FY2024
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2019Not on file
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$183K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$255K
Net assets
$92K
FY2024▼ -29%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2019$27K
FY2020$9K
FY2021$27K
FY2022$45K
FY2023$130K
FY2024$92K
FY2025$85K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCoastal Therapeutic Riding Program
EINHdr · item D56-2149290
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1999
Year of formationHdr · item L1999
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, NC
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P80)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.coastalriding.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
3.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-21%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
+10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2024
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2019Not on file
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$130K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$85K
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2019Not on file
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$0
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$305
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$92K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$178K
Total revenueLn 12$178K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $66K · Operating expenses/yr $215K
3.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $75K · Total revenue $178K
42%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $97K · Total revenue $178K
54%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $178K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $97K · Total expenses $215K
45%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $178K · Prior year $259K
-31%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $109K · FY2024 $178K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $92K · Beginning of year $130K
-29%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $178K · Expenses $215K
-21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $100K
8%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $92K · Total assets $100K
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kimberly Niggel · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $14K · Total expenses $215K
7%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $215K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -31%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$14,054Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kimberly Niggel’s $10K as Executive Director is at the 5th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kimberly Niggel$10,405$14,054$9,150———
Courtney Niggell———$7,975$5,225$3,130
Kimberly Niggel———$7,920$7,920$7,210
Tracey Gourville———$3,630$3,311$2,380
Sarah Quinlan———$1,430$2,255$950
Nancy Lester———$5,020$3,531$1,710
Christina Hutchins———$3,085$1,628—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Coastal Therapeutic Riding Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Offers equine therapy and activities for people with special needs.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Coastal Therapeutic Riding Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $177K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

With a team of 10 therapy trained horses, Coastal Therapeutic Riding Program provided over 1,000 rides in regular riders and provided approximately 400 scholarships sessions.

$177Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 5 funders →
Grants paid · 1 grant · $25K · 2025–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$24,685

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $248K$255K+40% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $178K—-31% 990 PDF
FY2023 $259K$183K+67% 990 PDF
FY2022 $155K—+14% 990 PDF
FY2021 $135K—+51% 990 PDF
FY2020 $90K—-18% 990 PDF
FY2019 $109K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Coastal Therapeutic Riding Program →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.