Carolina Electrical Joint Apprentice Training Program FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 56-1107074 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Greensboro, NC
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$273K
FY2023▼ -24%
Expenses
$335K
FY2023▲ +4%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).


Trains journeymen to become skilled electricians. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $273K in revenue, $335K in expenses, and $155K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Greensboro, NC
Filings
5 on file (2021–2023)
Revenue
$273KFY2023
Expenses
$335K
Net assets
$155K
People
4
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/3/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Carolina Electrical Joint Apprentice Training Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Trains journeymen to become skilled electricians.
Leadership
Van Mumford · Trustee
Money in and out
$273K revenue, $335K expenses
Bottom line
-23% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2023
Total revenue
$273K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$335K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$155K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$62K
Surplus margin
-23%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Carolina Electrical Joint Apprentice Training Program →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$310K
FY2023▼ -16%
Total liabilities
$155K
FY2023▲ +3%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$62K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$310K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCarolina Electrical Joint Apprentice Training Program
EINHdr · item D56-1107074
Principal addressHdr · item CGreensboro, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1977

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a4
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b4
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Carolina Electrical Joint Apprentice Training Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Educated journeymen for electrical contract work

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$273K
Investment income$144
Total revenueLn 12$273K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$306K
Total assetsLn 16$310K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$155K
Total net assetsLn 32$155K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $306K · Operating expenses/yr $335K
11.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $335K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $335K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $335K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $273K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $273K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $273K · Total revenue $273K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $144 · Total revenue $273K
+0.05%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $273K · Total expenses $335K
82%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $273K · Prior year $359K
-24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $155K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $273K · Expenses $335K
-23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $310K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $155K · Total assets $310K
50%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $310K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Van Mumford · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $335K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $101K · Total expenses $335K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -24%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.6%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$832K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$273K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$359K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.