Encore Learning INC FY2023 filing

Arlington, VA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$194K
▼ -34% vs prior year
Net assets
$461K
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -34% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEncore Learning INC
EINHdr · item D55-0848376
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2004
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CArlington, VA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B60)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.encorelearning.net

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$194K
FY2023▼ -34%
Expenses
—
FY2023
Operating runway
28.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+0.3%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
8%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2023
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$461K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$194K
Total revenueLn 12$194K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $461K · Operating expenses/yr $193K
28.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $16K · Total revenue $194K
8%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $114K · Total revenue $194K
59%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10K · Total revenue $194K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $114K · Total expenses $193K
59%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $194K · Prior year $293K
-34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $461K · Beginning of year $447K
+3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $194K · Expenses $193K
+0.3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $461K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $461K · Total assets $461K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lora Pollari-Welbes · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $55K · Total expenses $193K
29%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $139K · Total expenses $193K
72%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -34%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$55,204Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President and Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President, Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member and Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member and Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member and Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Committee Chair and Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lora Pollari-Welbes’s $53K as Executive Director is at the 45th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Lora Pollari-Welbes$53,100$51,732$55,204$56,509$54,796

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Encore Learning INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Provides affordable learning, events, clubs, and social activities for adults over fifty.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Encore Learning INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $165K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Encore Learning has provided about 200 college level courses over the past three years to about 5000 registrants. Courses are offered both in-person in Arlington, Virginia and virtually. Regular special events are sponsored with Arlington Public Library to bring dynamic speakers to the public.

$165Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $8K · 2020–2020

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $274K$179K-9% 990 PDF
FY2024 $301K$173K+55% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $194K—-34% 990 PDF
FY2022 $293K$195K+16% 990 PDF
FY2021 $252K$189K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Encore Learning INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.