Williams Mullen Foundation EIN 54-1700227 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Williams Mullen Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Richmond, VA. It reported about $230K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $230K in revenue, $229K in expenses, and $275K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Richmond, VA
Website
www.williamsmullen.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$230KFY2025
Expenses
$229K
Net assets
$275K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  54-1700227 Private foundation / grantmaker Richmond, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Williams Mullen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Richmond, VA. It reported about $230K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John L Walker III · President and Director
Money in and out
$230K revenue, $229K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$230K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$229K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$275K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $743
Total assets
275K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
228K
in FY2025
Grants made
114grants
total in period
Payout rate
83%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 114 grants · $228K · 2025–2025
Virginia Beach Neptune FestivalFY2025$12,000
Richmond SPCAFY2025$5,640
Rva Hampton Roads Mega Region Collaborative DBA Rva757 ConnectsFY2025$5,000
Nextup RvaFY2025$5,000
Greater Richmond PartnershipFY2025$5,000
Metropolitan Richmond Sports BackersFY2025$4,880
Cystic Fibrosis FoundationFY2025$4,830
CaritasFY2025$4,500
Historic Richmond FoundationFY2025$4,400
The Richmond ForumFY2025$4,320
Maymont FoundationFY2025$4,108
Richmond SymphonyFY2025$4,000
Chesapeake Bay Wine Classic FoundationFY2025$4,000
Virginia Foundation for Independent CollegesFY2025$3,500
Community Housing Partners CorporationFY2025$3,500
American Heart AssociationFY2025$3,500
Richmond BalletFY2025$3,220
Townebank FoundationFY2025$3,000
See all 114 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$12K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$230K
FY2025▲ +10%
Expenses
$229K
FY2025▲ +0.7%
Total assets
$275K
FY2025+0.3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$230K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$229K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$275K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$275K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWilliams Mullen Foundation
EINHdr · item D54-1700227
Principal addressHdr · item CRichmond, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.williamsmullen.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP and Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer and Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Williams Mullen Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$230K
Total revenueLn 12$230K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$228K
Operating & administrative$804
Total functional expensesLn 25$229K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$275K
Total assetsLn 16$275K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$275K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $275K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $230K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $230K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $230K · Prior year $210K
+10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $252K · FY2025 $230K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $275K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $230K · Expenses $229K
+0.3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $275K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $275K · Total assets $275K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John L Walker III · Reported title President and Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $229K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Williams Mullen Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$210K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$222K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$250K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.