0080 Local Union FY2020 filing

Not tax-deductible

Norfolk, VA501(c)(5)EIN 54-0201729

Provide members of the local electrical union with services and benefits and to promote the material and intellectual welfare of its members.

$109K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(5)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
3 of 5
years in the black
Worth a look: 2 of the last 5 filings show a deficit.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50% is a concern.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$109K
to officers and key staff · 12% of spending
Looks good: leaders' pay is 12% of spending; 15% or less looks good.
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
12 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 11.6 months of spending in cash; 3 or more looks good.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$136K
liabilities
Looks good: debts are 6% of assets; 50% or less looks good.
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
0
independent of 10 voting board members
Concern: none of 10 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$812K
Spent
$896K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$2.1M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$812K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$812K
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$1.6M
FY2023$1.2M
FY2024$1.3M
Expenses
$896K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$896K
FY2021$993K
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.2M
FY2024$1.5M
Net assets
$2.1M
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.1M
FY2021$2.7M
FY2022$2.9M
FY2023$2.9M
FY2024$2.8M

From the FY2020 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C0080 Local Union
EINHdr · item D54-0201729
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1950
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CNorfolk, VA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ibew80.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-10%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$2.3M
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$2.7M
FY2022$2.9M
FY2023$3.0M
FY2024$2.8M
Total liabilities
$136K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$136K
FY2021$44K
FY2022$38K
FY2023$100K
FY2024$53K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$84K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$864K
Total assetsLn 16$2.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$136K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed11.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$746K · 92%
Investment income$52K · 6%
Other revenue$15K · 2%
Program service revenue92%$746K
Investment income6%$52K
Other revenue2%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$812K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2.2M · Operating expenses/yr $896K
30.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $896K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $896K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $896K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $812K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $812K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $746K · Total revenue $812K
92%
Investment reliance
Investment income $52K · Total revenue $812K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $746K · Total expenses $896K
83%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $812K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $812K · Expenses $896K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.3M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.1M · Total assets $2.3M
94%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $1.4M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.3M
61%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wilbert Morris · Reported title ORGANIZER/EX · Highest reported compensation $78K · Total expenses $896K
9%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $476K · Total expenses $896K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0.5%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Organizer/Ex
$78,202Pt VII · Sec A
President
$18,185Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$4,240Pt VII · Sec A
Recording Se
$3,533Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Pres/Ex
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Bo
$823Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Bo
$707Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Bo
$707Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lawrence Harr$95,815$89,501———
Wilbert Morris————$78,202
Will Morris Former———$61,758—
Shawn Bruce——$6,380$5,314$18,185
Scott Blankenburg$7,985$8,541———
Tyler Whitley$4,206$5,491$3,996$3,636$3,533
Austin Nobles$5,047$2,810$125——
Carey Rumpf——$4,607$4,363$4,240

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See 0080 Local Union executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 10Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Supports electrical union members with services, benefits, and welfare programs.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 0080 Local Union claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Provide members of the local electrical union with services and benefits and to promote the material and intellectual welfare of its members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.3M$1.5M+12% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.2M$1.2M-25% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.6M$1.1M+9% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.4M$993K+77% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $812K$896K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2020

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $895,661 across 14 lines filed
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$11,350
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$338,291
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$53,428
IX-9 Other employee benefits$54,834
IX-10 Payroll taxes$29,595
IX-11b Legal fees$4,787
IX-11c Accounting fees$14,041
IX-13 Office expenses$32,118
IX-16 Occupancy$15,500
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$3,281
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$6,944
IX-23 Insurance$8,281
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$310,827
IX-24e All other expenses$12,384
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$895,661

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 0080 Local Union →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.