Pine Tree Associates INC FY2022 filing

Not tax-deductible

Crownsville, MD501(c)(7)EIN 52-6017028

$59K paid to officers and key staff.
Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(7)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $30K a year · 4% of revenue · last 5 filings
Concern: a surplus in 2 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$59K
to officers and key staff · 8% of spending
Looks good: pay to officers and key staff is 8% of spending; 15% or less.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 5.6 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$66K
7% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 7% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
9
of 9 voting members
Looks good: 9 of 9 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$692K
+7% vs prior year
Spent
$753K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$946K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$692K
FY2022▲ +7%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$547K
FY2021$647K
FY2022$692K
FY2023$767K
FY2024$870K
Expenses
$753K
FY2022▲ +23%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$537K
FY2021$612K
FY2022$753K
FY2023$821K
FY2024$951K
Net assets
$946K
FY2022▼ -6%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$972K
FY2021$1.0M
FY2022$946K
FY2023$892K
FY2024$811K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPine Tree Associates INC
EINHdr · item D52-6017028
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1960
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CCrownsville, MD
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pinetreeclub.org

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Surplus or deficit
-9%
as % of revenue, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.0M
FY2022▼ -6%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.0M
FY2021$1.1M
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$1.3M
FY2024$1.2M
Total liabilities
$66K
FY2022+0.3%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$62K
FY2021$66K
FY2022$66K
FY2023$362K
FY2024$354K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$60K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.0M
Spent on programsPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$353K
Total assetsLn 16$1.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$66K
Total net assetsLn 32$946K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$665K · 96%
Contributions & grants$18K · 3%
Other revenue$9K · 1%
Program service revenue96%$665K
Contributions & grants3%$18K
Other revenue1%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$692K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2022 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Months of spending covered by cash
Cash and easy-to-sell investments $353K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $753K · Less non-cash grants $17K · Cash operating expenses/yr $736K
5.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $753K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $753K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $753K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $12K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $18K · Total revenue $692K
3%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $692K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $665K · Total revenue $692K
96%
Investment reliance
Investment income −$7K · Total revenue $692K
-1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $665K · Total expenses $753K
88%
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $692K · Prior year $647K
+7%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $946K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $692K · Expenses $753K
-9%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.0M
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $946K · Total assets $1.0M
93%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.0M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Barbara Potter · Reported title Park Manager · Highest reported compensation $59K · Total expenses $753K
8%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $272K · Total expenses $753K
36%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Spent on management, % of spending 0%——
Fundraising cost, % of gifts 0%——
Revenue growth 7%——
Legal fees, % of spending 0.1%——
Accounting fees, % of spending 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Park Manager
$59,060Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Barbara Potter$49,082$65,561$59,060$26,109—
Patsi Arrowsmith———$13,588$53,675
Thomas Friedel$24,000————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Pine Tree Associates INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 9Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 9Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Pine Tree Associates INC is a member-serving organization based in Crownsville, MD.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pine Tree Associates INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

This Organization is a social club serving approximately 600 persons

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $870K$951K+13% 990 PDF
FY2023 $767K$821K+11% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $692K$753K+7% 990 PDF
FY2021 $647K$612K+18% 990 PDF
FY2020 $547K$537K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2022

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $692,476 across 8 lines filed
Lines not itemized here account for $25 of total revenue; see the IRS return.
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$17,788
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$17,020
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$17,788
VIII-2a-f Program service revenue, itemized rows (sum of 2a–2f as filed)Unrelated business $39,740 · Excluded from tax $0$665,191
VIII-3 Investment incomeUnrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $34$34
VIII-7 Net gain or loss on sales of assetsRelated to mission −$7,000 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0−$7,000
VIII-11a-d Other revenue, itemized rows (sum of 11a–11d as filed)Related to mission $16,438 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$16,438
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $634,889 · Unrelated business $39,765 · Excluded from tax $34$692,476
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $752,709 across 12 lines filed
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staffPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$59,060
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$188,758
IX-10 Payroll taxesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$24,286
IX-11b Legal feesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$805
IX-11c Accounting feesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$13,300
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$2,292
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$43,330
IX-16 OccupancyPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$299,423
IX-17 TravelPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$533
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$53,802
IX-23 InsurancePrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$34,553
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$32,567
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$752,709
Part X · Balance sheet $1,011,899 assets, 11 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $35,083$60,630
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investmentsStart of year $376,566$291,921
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $648,289$659,348
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $1,071,938$1,011,899
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expensesStart of year $5,880$5,774
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $59,700$60,000
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $65,580$65,774
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $1,002,523$941,522
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $3,835$4,603
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $1,006,358$946,125
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $1,071,938$1,011,899
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $946,125 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$692,476
XI-2 Total expenses$752,709
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$60,233
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$1,006,358
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$946,125

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pine Tree Associates INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.