Gregory B Davis Foundation EIN 52-2257352

Gregory B Davis Foundation

EIN  52-2257352 Private foundation / grantmaker Silver Spring, MD
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gregory B Davis Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Silver Spring, MD. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Brenda Bracey · Finance Officersecretary
Money in and out
$14K revenue, $41K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Silver Spring, MD. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $14K in revenue, $41K in expenses, and $21K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$27K
Total assets
21K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
22K
in FY2025
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
105%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $22K · 2025–2025
Center for Energy EducationFY2025$18,250
Halifax Co 4hFY2025$1,600
Northampton Co Progam Fund 4hFY2025$500
Talented TeensFY2025$400
Roanoke Valley Breast Cancer CoalitFY2025$300
Gigis PlayhouseFY2025$200
Sarah C Bell Fam FoundationFY2025$175
Northampton Nursing RehabFY2025$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$400
Largest grantPart XV$18K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$14K
FY2025▼ -84%
Expenses
$41K
FY2025▼ -26%
Total assets
$21K
FY2025▼ -57%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$21K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGregory B Davis Foundation
EINHdr · item D52-2257352
Principal addressHdr · item CSilver Spring, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jgbdf.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFRecreation & Sports (N20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Finance Officersecretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Presidentceo
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chiarperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Edna Davis Brown$3,630
Valencia W Davis$3,270
Brenda Bracey$300
Brenda D Bracey$200
Niasha Fray$175

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gregory B Davis Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$14K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.52 Operating & administrative $0.48
Grants & contributions paid52%$22K
Operating & administrative48%$20K
Total functional expensesLn 25$41K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$21K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $21K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $14K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $14K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $14K · Prior year $87K
-84%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $47K · FY2025 $14K
-21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $14K · Expenses $41K
-196%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $21K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21K · Total assets $21K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brenda Bracey · Reported title FINANCE OFFICERSECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $41K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -84%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$14K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$86K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$68K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.