L2803 Chesterfield County Prof Fire EIN 52-1235530 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

L2803 Chesterfield County Prof Fire

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Organizes Chesterfield County firefighters for better working conditions and public support. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $355K in revenue, $267K in expenses, and $687K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Carson, VA
Website
www.iaff2803.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$355KFY2024
Expenses
$267K
Net assets
$687K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  52-1235530 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Carson, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until L2803 Chesterfield County Prof Fire claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Organizes Chesterfield County firefighters for better working conditions and public support.
Leadership
Gregory a Beasley · President · $14K
Money in and out
$355K revenue, $267K expenses
Bottom line
+25% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$355K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$267K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$687K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $87K
Surplus margin
+25%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ ×15 vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$355K
FY2024▲ +60%
Expenses
$267K
FY2024▲ +19%
Total assets
$689K
FY2024▲ +17%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2024▼ -13%
Total revenue
$355K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$267K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$687K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$87K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$689K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CL2803 Chesterfield County Prof Fire
EINHdr · item D52-1235530
Principal addressHdr · item CCarson, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.iaff2803.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1959

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$14,448Pt VII · Sec A
$11,558Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Gregory a Beasley$14,448$10,729$7,431$7,431$7,431
Tyler J Murray$11,558$8,769$6,317$1,000$1,000
Carlos F Shedd$3,000$3,000$1,000$6,317$6,317
Thomas C Brownlee$3,000$3,000$1,000$1,000$1,000
Drew Murphy$3,000$1,000
Chad B Vaughan$3,000$1,000$1,000$1,000
Thomas Corliss-Dade$1,000
Jim Incorvaia$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See L2803 Chesterfield County Prof Fire executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Dues paid on behalf of the local FF to the international assoc. Of professional firefighters and the virginia professional firefighters to secure improved working conditions through organizations and negotiations.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$324K · 91%
Investment income$28K · 8%
Other revenue$3K · 1%
Program service revenue91%$324K
Investment income8%$28K
Other revenue1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$355K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$176K
Total assetsLn 16$689K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$687K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $688K · Operating expenses/yr $267K
30.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $267K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $267K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $267K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $355K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $355K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $324K · Total revenue $355K
91%
Investment reliance
Investment income $28K · Total revenue $355K
+8%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $324K · Total expenses $267K
121%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $355K · Prior year $221K
+60%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $149K · FY2024 $355K
+24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $687K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $355K · Expenses $267K
+25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $689K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $687K · Total assets $689K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $512K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $689K
74%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gregory a Beasley · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $14K · Total expenses $267K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $37K · Total expenses $267K
14%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 60%
Investment management fee ratio 0.8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 10 grants · $587K · 2020–2024

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$355K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$221K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$227K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.