The Narula Foundation INC EIN 51-0660270 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Narula Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in West Orange, NJ. It reported about $308K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $308K in revenue, $303K in expenses, and $2.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
West Orange, NJ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$308KFY2025
Expenses
$303K
Net assets
$2.0M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  51-0660270 Private foundation / grantmaker West Orange, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Narula Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in West Orange, NJ. It reported about $308K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sudarshan K Narula · Trustee
Money in and out
$308K revenue, $303K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$308K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$303K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
2.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
265K
in FY2025
Grants made
33grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 33 grants · $265K · 2025–2025
Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center (cbmc)FY2025$85,000
Hackensack University Medical Center FoundationFY2025$50,000
Memorial Sloan KetteringFY2025$25,000
Community Food Bank of NjFY2025$15,000
Robin Hood FoundationFY2025$10,000
Montclair Film FestivalFY2025$7,500
Ekal Vidyalya FoundationFY2025$7,500
Montclair Art MuseumFY2025$5,000
University of MichiganFY2025$5,000
Wounded Warrior ProjectFY2025$5,000
Luna StageFY2025$5,000
Ny Public RadioFY2025$5,000
Montclair AmbulanceFY2025$5,000
The Metropolitan Museum of ArtFY2025$5,000
Paper Mill PlayhouseFY2025$5,000
Planned ParenthoodFY2025$4,000
Toni's KitchenFY2025$3,000
Montclair Kimberley AcademyFY2025$2,500
See all 33 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$85K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$308K
FY2025▲ +467%
Expenses
$303K
FY2025▲ +61%
Total assets
$2.0M
FY2025+0.3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$308K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$303K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Narula Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D51-0660270
Principal addressHdr · item CWest Orange, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Narula Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$308K
Other revenue$110
Total revenueLn 12$308K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$265K
Operating & administrative13%$38K
Total functional expensesLn 25$303K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$137K
Total assetsLn 16$2.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $308K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $308K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $308K · Prior year $54K
+467%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $89K · FY2025 $308K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $308K · Expenses $303K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.0M · Total assets $2.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sudarshan K Narula · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $303K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 467%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$308K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$89K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.