Western Pallet Association EIN 51-0196331 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Western Pallet Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects Western pallet industry professionals to share knowledge, foster innovation, and promote sustainable wooden pallets. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $566K in revenue, $626K in expenses, and $141K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Carlsbad, CA
Website
westernpallet.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$566KFY2025
Expenses
$626K
Net assets
$141K
People
17
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  51-0196331 Business league / trade association Carlsbad, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Western Pallet Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects Western pallet industry professionals to share knowledge, foster innovation, and promote sustainable wooden pallets.
Leadership
Glenn Meeks · Executive Dir. · $156K
Money in and out
$566K revenue, $626K expenses
Bottom line
-10% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$566K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$626K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$141K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$59K
Operating surplus
-10%
revenue over expenses▲ +6% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
99%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -0.9% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
27%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +401% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$566K
FY2025▲ +0.5%
Expenses
$626K
FY2025-0.08%
Total assets
$182K
FY2025▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$42K
FY2025▲ +655%
Total revenue
$566K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$626K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$141K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$59K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$182K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWestern Pallet Association
EINHdr · item D51-0196331
Principal addressHdr · item CCarlsbad, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwesternpallet.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1977

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$156,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Glenn Meeks$156,000$30,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Western Pallet Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Business promotion programs including annual meeting and newsletter. These programs provide association news to its over 150 members plus the trickle-down information to thousands in the industry. They also provide updates and education on industry concerns like legislation, insurance, trade, equipment, and supply.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$559K · 99%
Other revenue$7K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$559K
Other revenue1%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$566K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$176K
Total assetsLn 16$182K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$42K
Total net assetsLn 32$141K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $176K · Operating expenses/yr $626K
3.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $626K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $626K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $626K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $43K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $566K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $566K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $559K · Total revenue $566K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $566K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $559K · Total expenses $626K
89%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $566K · Prior year $563K
+0.5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $254K · FY2024 $566K
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $141K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $566K · Expenses $626K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $182K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $141K · Total assets $182K
77%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $182K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Glenn Meeks · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $156K · Total expenses $626K
25%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $168K · Total expenses $626K
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 0.5%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 3%
Accounting fee ratio 0.7%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 2 grants · $106K · 2023–2024
Pallet FoundationVA · FY2024$65,620
Pallet FoundationVA · FY2023$40,405

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$566K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$563K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$497K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.