Douglas Timber Operators FY2020 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 51-0162615 Business league / trade association Roseburg, OR
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$240K
FY2020
Expenses
$484K
FY2020

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


Promotes timber harvest, reforestation, and forest product production while enhancing ecosystems through multiple-use management. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $240K in revenue, $484K in expenses, and $293K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Roseburg, OR
Website
dougtimber.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$240KFY2020
Expenses
$484K
Net assets
$293K
People
22
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Douglas Timber Operators claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes timber harvest, reforestation, and forest product production while enhancing ecosystems through multiple-use management.
Leadership
Matt Hill · Contract Exe · $77K
Money in and out
$240K revenue, $484K expenses
Bottom line
-102% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M

Revenue band $100K–1M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$240K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$484K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$293K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$245K
Operating surplus
-102%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
98%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
28%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Douglas Timber Operators →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$305K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$13K
FY2020
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$245K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$305K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 319
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 419

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CDouglas Timber Operators
EINHdr · item D51-0162615
Principal addressHdr · item CRoseburg, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jdougtimber.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1985

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a19
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b19
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Contract Exe
$76,688Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$57,527Pt VII · Sec A
Former Presi
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Matt Hill$101,701$108,329$99,996$98,247$76,688
Tina Roy$63,500$59,728$59,710$60,681$57,527

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Douglas Timber Operators executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Help members of the community to maintain a sustainable supply of timber, especially from public lands. Promote timber production of forest products, including shipping.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$236K · 98%
Other revenue$4K · 2%
Program service revenue98%$236K
Other revenue2%$4K
Investment income$43
Total revenueLn 12$240K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$271K
Total assetsLn 16$305K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$13K
Total net assetsLn 32$293K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $271K · Operating expenses/yr $484K
6.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $484K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $484K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $484K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $240K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $240K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $236K · Total revenue $240K
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $43 · Total revenue $240K
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $236K · Total expenses $484K
49%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $240K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $293K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $240K · Expenses $484K
-102%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $305K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $293K · Total assets $305K
96%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $305K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Matt Hill · Reported title CONTRACT EXE · Highest reported compensation $77K · Total expenses $484K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $138K · Total expenses $484K
28%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0.1%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 5 grants · $58K · 2020–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$17,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$12,167
Unitemized GrantFY2022$8,500
Unitemized GrantFY2021$11,000
Unitemized GrantFY2020$9,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$272K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$504K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$309K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$271K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$240K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.