Church Response FY2023 filing

Rapid City, SD · Religious organization · Since 1972 · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$275K
+21% vs prior year
Spent
$245K
To programs
73%
Net assets
$385K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$275K
FY2023▲ +21%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$271K
FY2021$269K
FY2022$227K
FY2023$275K
FY2024$378K
FY2025$420K
Expenses
$245K
FY2023▲ +15%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$244K
FY2021$196K
FY2022$212K
FY2023$245K
FY2024$473K
FY2025$526K
Net assets
$385K
FY2023▲ +9%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$254K
FY2021$333K
FY2022$354K
FY2023$385K
FY2024$256K
FY2025$237K

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CChurch Response
EINHdr · item D51-0141815
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1975
Year of formationHdr · item L1972
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CRapid City, SD
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P600)
WebsiteHdr · item J[email protected]

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.73 Management & general $0.19
Program services73%$180K
Management & general19%$47K
Total functional expensesLn 25$245K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
31.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+11%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
94%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$388K
FY2023▲ +9%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$256K
FY2021$335K
FY2022$356K
FY2023$388K
FY2024$258K
FY2025$238K
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2023▲ +72%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1K
FY2021$1K
FY2022$2K
FY2023$3K
FY2024$1K
FY2025$1K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$30K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$388K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B73%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$220K
Total assetsLn 16$388K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$385K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$259K · 94%
Investment income$10K · 4%
Other revenue$5K · 2%
Contributions & grants94%$259K
Investment income4%$10K
Other revenue2%$5K
— government grantsLn 1e$4K
Total revenueLn 12$275K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $385K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $245K · Less non-cash grants $98K · Cash operating expenses/yr $147K
31.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $180K · Total expenses $245K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $47K · Total expenses $245K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $245K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $244K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $259K · Total revenue $275K
94%
Government reliance
Government grants $4K · Total revenue $275K
2%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $275K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10K · Total revenue $275K
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $245K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $275K · Prior year $227K
+21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $385K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $275K · Expenses $245K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $388K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $385K · Total assets $388K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $165K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $388K
43%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kent Reimann · Reported title Pantry Manager · Highest reported compensation $22K · Total expenses $245K
9%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $94K · Total expenses $245K
38%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 73%——
Overhead ratio 19%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 21%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Former Operations Director
$45,574Pt VII · Sec A
Pantry Manager
$21,546Pt VII · Sec A
Warehouseman
$5,561Pt VII · Sec A
Operations Manager
$4,752Pt VII · Sec A
$3,207Pt VII · Sec A
Reception
$1,605Pt VII · Sec A
President Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Christina Neumann’s $43K as Operations Manager is at the 30th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lynda Mentele—$920$45,574$44,850$41,850$42,579
Christina Neumann$42,530$41,334$4,752———
Kent Reimann$26,165$25,268$21,546$19,638$17,819$16,656
Barbara Phillip$10,343$8,028$3,207———
Calvin Luke$10,329$8,186$5,561$4,903$4,442$1,658
Rita Dupres—$2,310$1,605———
Deborah Adkins—$948————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Church Response executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 4Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides temporary food, utility, and toiletry aid to those in need.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Church Response claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $180K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

During 2023 Church Response distributed 10714 bags of food; provided utilities to 101 individuals families; provided birth certificates ID's to 16 individuals and provided referralsfor additional services as requested.

$180Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25
Grants paid · 19 grants · $310K · 2020–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$49,607
Unitemized GrantFY2025$47,745
Unitemized GrantFY2025$11,232
Unitemized GrantFY2025$8,383
Unitemized GrantFY2025$2,999
Unitemized GrantFY2025$2,110
Unitemized GrantFY2025$1,351
Unitemized GrantFY2025$1,078
Unitemized GrantFY2025$584
Unitemized GrantFY2024$86,707
Unitemized GrantFY2024$32,000
Unitemized GrantFY2024$7,107
Unitemized GrantFY2024$5,217
Unitemized GrantFY2024$3,483
Unitemized GrantFY2024$1,365
Unitemized GrantFY2023$17,960
Unitemized GrantFY2022$11,896
Unitemized GrantFY2021$10,587
See all 19 grants →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $420K$526K+11% 990 PDF
FY2024 $378K$473K+37% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $275K$245K+21% 990 PDF
FY2022 $227K$212K-16% 990 PDF
FY2021 $269K$196K-0.5% 990 PDF
FY2020 $271K$244K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Church Response →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.