Vision Charitable Trust EIN 48-6393123

Vision Charitable Trust

EIN  48-6393123 Public foundation / grantmaker Parker, CO Founded 2003
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/22/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Vision Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Offers Biblical hope, encouragement, and strength through ministry.
Leadership
Michael S Yates · CFO Trustee
Money in and out
$1.3M revenue, $1.5M expenses
Bottom line
1.7mo operating runway

Offers Biblical hope, encouragement, and strength through ministry. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.3M in revenue, $1.5M in expenses, and $111K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$111K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$210K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.88 Management & general $0.04
Operating runway
1.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +70% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-16%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +6% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-36%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -94% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.3M
FY2025▼ -75%
Expenses
$1.5M
FY2025▼ -76%
Total assets
$214K
FY2025▼ -59%
Total liabilities
$103K
FY2025▲ +140%
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$111K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$210K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$214K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B88%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 31
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $1.3M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Vision Charitable Trust provided financial support to Million Voices d.b.a of My Faith Votes.

$1.2Mprogram expense
02

Vision Charitable Trust operating as INCRESE dedicated its resources to support the training and guidance of pastors and church leaders in Central and South America. This initiative aimed to enhance their leadership skills theological knowledge and community outreach capabilities.

$86Kprogram expense
03

Vision Charitable Trust provided financial support for individual ministries in Africa.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVision Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D48-6393123
Principal addressHdr · item CParker, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2003
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a1
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
CFO Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jason Yates’s $200K as Chief Executive Officer President is at the 82nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1689 $1–10M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Jason Yates$200,000
Jason Yates$200,000$181,948$152,871$130,000
Craig Michaelis$131,250
Craig Michaelis$131,250$131,250$124,433$118,750
Gregory Stielstra$116,154
Michael S Yates$66,000$79,500$72,000$72,000
Michael S Yates$66,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Vision Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$1.3M
Total revenueLn 12$1.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.88 Management & general $0.04
Program services88%$1.3M
Management & general4%$66K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$214K
Total assetsLn 16$214K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$103K
Total net assetsLn 32$111K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $214K · Operating expenses/yr $1.5M
1.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $1.3M · Total expenses $1.5M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $66K · Total expenses $1.5M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.5M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $642K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $3.7M
$0.17 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.3M · Total revenue $1.3M
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $1.3M
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $1.3M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $1.5M
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.3M · Prior year $5.3M
-75%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $11.9M · FY2025 $1.3M
-36%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $111K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.3M · Expenses $1.5M
-16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $214K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $111K · Total assets $214K
52%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $214K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael S Yates · Reported title CFO Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.5M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $9K · Total expenses $1.5M
1%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 88%
Overhead ratio 4%
Revenue growth -75%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 8 funders →
Grants paid · 2 grants · $1.2M · 2022–2025
Million Voices INCTX · FY2025$1,167,699
The Nfluence Network INCIN · FY2022$25,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$5.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$4.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$11.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.