Lois & Max Beren Foundation

Wichita, KS · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$192K
+7% vs prior year
Spent
$215K
Net assets
$621K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$192K
FY2025▲ +7%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$152K
FY2021$148K
FY2022$206K
FY2023$160K
FY2024$179K
FY2025$192K
Expenses
$215K
FY2025▼ -14%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$201K
FY2021$182K
FY2022$230K
FY2023$223K
FY2024$249K
FY2025$215K
Net assets
$621K
FY2025▼ -4%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$836K
FY2021$802K
FY2022$778K
FY2023$714K
FY2024$644K
FY2025$621K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLois & Max Beren Foundation
EINHdr · item D48-6107224
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1964
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CWichita, KS
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$181K
Operating & administrative16%$35K
Total functional expensesLn 25$215K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
621K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
181K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
29%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$621K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$836K
FY2021$802K
FY2022$778K
FY2023$714K
FY2024$644K
FY2025$621K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$621K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$73K
Total assetsLn 16$621K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$621K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$192K
Total revenueLn 12$192K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $621K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $192K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $192K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $192K · Prior year $179K
+7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $152K · FY2025 $192K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $621K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $192K · Expenses $215K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $621K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $621K · Total assets $621K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stanley D Neeleman · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $215K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 7%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lois & Max Beren Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Wichita, KS.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lois & Max Beren Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $181K · 2025–2025
University of KansasFY2025$18,250
Washburn UniversityFY2025$15,000
Newman UniversityFY2025$15,000
Wichita State UniversityFY2025$7,500
Wake Forest UniversityFY2025$7,500
University of MassachusettsFY2025$7,500
University of EdinburghFY2025$7,500
University of DenverFY2025$7,500
University of Colorado BoulderFY2025$7,500
University of AlaskaFY2025$7,500
University at AlbanyFY2025$7,500
Southeastern Baptist TheologicalFY2025$7,500
Nassau Community CollegeFY2025$7,500
Miami Dade CollegeFY2025$7,500
Kansas State UniversityFY2025$7,500
Gonzaga UniversityFY2025$7,500
George Mason UniversityFY2025$7,500
Colorado School of MinesFY2025$7,500
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$18K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $192K$215K+7% 990 PDF
FY2024 $179K$249K+12% 990 PDF
FY2023 $160K$223K-23% 990 PDF
FY2022 $206K$230K+39% 990 PDF
FY2021 $148K$182K-3% 990 PDF
FY2020 $152K$201K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.