Kappa Delta Pi

Not tax-deductible

Lincoln, NEMutual-benefit / member-servingEIN 47-6032482

To promote the fraternal principles of the pi chapter of the kappa delta sorority while providing room and board, and a safe living environment for all collegiate members.

Run by 6 volunteers and 20 employees.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Tax-deductible gifts
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $52K a year · 8% of revenue · last 4 filings
Fine: a surplus in 3 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$16K
to officers and key staff · 3% of spending
Looks good: pay to officers and key staff is 3% of spending; 15% or less.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
2 mo
of spending, in cash
Fine: 2.3 months of spending in cash; 1 to 3.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
5
of 5 voting members
Looks good: 5 of 5 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$739K
+12% vs prior year
Spent
$618K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$3.4M
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$739K
FY2025▲ +12%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$609K
FY2023$629K
FY2024$662K
FY2025$739K
Expenses
$618K
FY2025▲ +11%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$644K
FY2023$614K
FY2024$557K
FY2025$618K
Net assets
$3.4M
FY2025▲ +4%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$3.1M
FY2023$3.2M
FY2024$3.3M
FY2025$3.4M

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending July 2025) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CKappa Delta Pi
EINHdr · item D47-6032482
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(2) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1977
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CLincoln, NE
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+16%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +4% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$3.4M
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$3.1M
FY2023$3.2M
FY2024$3.3M
FY2025$3.4M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2023$1K
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$122K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$119K
Total assetsLn 16$3.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$692K · 94%
Investment income$47K · 6%
Program service revenue94%$692K
Investment income6%$47K
Total revenueLn 12$739K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.3M · Operating expenses/yr $618K
24.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $618K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $618K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $618K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $739K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $739K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $692K · Total revenue $739K
94%
Investment reliance
Investment income $47K · Total revenue $739K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $692K · Total expenses $618K
112%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $739K · Prior year $662K
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $609K · FY2024 $739K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $739K · Expenses $618K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.4M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.4M · Total assets $3.4M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $1.2M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.4M
34%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pat Remmenga · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $16K · Total expenses $618K
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $159K · Total expenses $618K
26%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 12%——
Investment management fee ratio <0.01%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Treasurer
$16,380Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Pat Remmenga$16,380$16,380$16,380$16,435

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Kappa Delta Pi executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 5Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 5Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides housing and a safe environment for sorority members, promoting fraternal principles.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kappa Delta Pi claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Rental of sorority house to undergraduates.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $739K$618K+12% 990 PDF
FY2024 $662K$557K+5% 990 PDF
FY2023 $629K$614K+3% 990 PDF
FY2022 Not on file
FY2021 $609K$644K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2025

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $617,620 across 10 lines filed
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staff$16,380
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$126,159
IX-10 Payroll taxes$16,874
IX-11c Accounting fees$2,645
IX-11f Investment management fees$175
IX-13 Office expenses$7,381
IX-16 Occupancy$221,740
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$62,724
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$155,891
IX-24e All other expenses$7,651
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$617,620

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Kappa Delta Pi →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.