Das Foundation INC FY2022 filing

Phoenix, AZ · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$44K
+74% vs prior year
Spent
$99K
To programs
76%
Net assets
$29K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$44K
FY2022▲ +74%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$300
FY2021$25K
FY2022$44K
FY2023$237K
FY2024$166K
Expenses
$99K
FY2022
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$99K
FY2023$232K
FY2024$175K
Net assets
$29K
FY2022▼ -16%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$33K
FY2021$34K
FY2022$29K
FY2023$13K
FY2024$4K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CDas Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D47-4320908
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2016
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CPhoenix, AZ
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S43)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.dasfoundationaz.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.76 Management & general $0.24
Program services76%$76K
Management & general24%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$99K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
0.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-128%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
210%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
$8K
FY2022
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$8K
FY2023$14K
FY2024$7K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022−$21K
FY2023$770
FY2024$3K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$56K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$8K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B76%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6K
Total assetsLn 16$8K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$29K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$67K · 154%
Contributions & grants$25K · 56%
Program service revenue154%$67K
Contributions & grants56%$25K
Investment income$4
Total revenueLn 12$44K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $99K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $91K · Total revenue $44K
210%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $44K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $44K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $99K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $44K · Prior year $25K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year $34K
-16%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $44K · Expenses $99K
-128%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $8K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $8K
369%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gonzalo De Leon · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $99K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $8K · Total expenses $99K
8%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 76%——
Overhead ratio 24%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 74%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Das Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 4Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Empowering Hispanic entrepreneurs with education, resources, and social capital in Spanish.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Das Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $76K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

In 2022, we launched a pilot to provide fiscal sponsorship to organizations aligned to our mission. In 2022, we supported two organizations, one focused on providing business leadership workshops and a second to promote global stewardship through a global festival.

$40Kprogram expense
02

As part of our business courses and workshops we impacted over 300 small businesses with 150 small businesses attending our expo forum to gain access to tools and networking for their business, and in our business fundamentals class and workshop 150 small businesses engaged in direct instruction to learn how to grow their business.

$19Kprogram expense
03

In 2022 We conducted a radio program called Economia y tu Vida to bring business concepts to a wider audience. Every week, we would host business experts and discuss topics critical to help small business owners succeed.

$17Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$14K
See all 3 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $166K$175K-30% 990 PDF
FY2023 $237K$232K+445% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $44K$99K+74% 990 PDF
FY2021 $25K—×83 990 PDF
FY2020 $300— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Das Foundation INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.