Visit McMinnville EIN 47-4223651 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Visit McMinnville

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes tourism to McMinnville through marketing, sales, and visitor services to boost local spending. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.3M in revenue, $1.1M in expenses, and $703K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
McMinnville, OR
Website
www.visitmcminnville.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$1.3MFY2025
Expenses
$1.1M
Net assets
$703K
People
10
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4223651 Business league / trade association McMinnville, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Visit McMinnville claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Promotes tourism to McMinnville through marketing, sales, and visitor services to boost local spending.
Leadership
Daniel E Gibson · Executive Dir. · $97K
Money in and out
$1.3M revenue, $1.1M expenses
Bottom line
+19% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$703K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $251K
Operating surplus
+19%
revenue over expenses▲ ×17 vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -8% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
46%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +53% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.3M
FY2025-0.2%
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2025▼ -20%
Total assets
$876K
FY2025▲ +32%
Total liabilities
$173K
FY2025▼ -45%
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$703K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$251K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$876K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVisit McMinnville
EINHdr · item D47-4223651
Principal addressHdr · item CMcMinnville, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.visitmcminnville.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$97,045Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Daniel E Gibson’s $97K as Executive Dir. is at the 18th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2832 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Jeff Knapp$111,900$126,728$121,593$98,212$107,213
Daniel E Gibson$97,045

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Visit McMinnville executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Visit McMinnville's primary function is creating an effective mix of marketing, sales and service programs designed to produce a positive economic impact on visitor spending in McMinnville.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$1.3M
Investment income$4K
Total revenueLn 12$1.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$303K
Total assetsLn 16$876K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$173K
Total net assetsLn 32$703K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $303K · Operating expenses/yr $1.1M
3.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $4K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.3M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.3M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.3M · Total revenue $1.3M
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4K · Total revenue $1.3M
+0.3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.3M · Total expenses $1.1M
123%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.3M · Prior year $1.3M
-0.2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $746K · FY2024 $1.3M
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $703K · Beginning of year $452K
+56%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.3M · Expenses $1.1M
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $173K · Total assets $876K
20%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $703K · Total assets $876K
80%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $876K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Daniel E Gibson · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $97K · Total expenses $1.1M
9%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $486K · Total expenses $1.1M
46%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -0.2%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 2%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $43K · 2020–2020

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$851K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$746K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.