Acton Academy Dc Foundation EIN 47-4108671 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Acton Academy Dc Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Inspires children and parents to discover their calling and change the world. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $138K in revenue, in expenses, and $44K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Washington, DC
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$138KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$44K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4108671 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Acton Academy Dc Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Inspires children and parents to discover their calling and change the world.
Leadership
Nicole Spencer · Secretary · $35K
Money in and out
$138K revenue
Bottom line
5.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$138K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$44K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
5.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×25 vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+34%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +375% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-22%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$138K
FY2024▼ -41%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$74
FY2024
Total revenue
$138K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$44K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $244K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Acton Venture Fund accelerates the growth of the Acton Academy network. The program finds, funds, and supports exceptional Acton network entrepreneurs.

$113Kprogram expense
02

Acton Learning Prizes & Innovation Awards celebrate excellence among the 300+ Acton Academy Network schools and encourage innovations to make Actons simpler, better, and less expensive to form.

$112Kprogram expense
03

The Acton Childrens Business Fair of Washington, DC is a one-day event where children ages 6-14 become entrepreneurs for a day. Children create a business, sell to real customers, and keep the profits. Along the way, children learn about entrepreneurship but, more importantly, about themselves and what they are capable of.

$19Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CActon Academy Dc Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-4108671
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$35,000Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Dir.
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Nicole Spencer’s $35K as Secretary is at the 27th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
David Kirby$10,000$75,000$90,000$90,000$80,048
Nicole Spencer$35,000$23,017$25,000$25,000$25,016

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Acton Academy Dc Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$138K
Total revenueLn 12$138K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$74
Total net assetsLn 32$44K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $39K · Operating expenses/yr $91K
5.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $135K · Total revenue $138K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $3K · Total revenue $138K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $138K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $3K · Total expenses $91K
3%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $138K · Prior year $235K
-41%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $373K · FY2024 $138K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $44K · Beginning of year $-4K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $138K · Expenses $91K
+34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $74 · Total assets $44K
0.2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $44K · Total assets $44K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nicole Spencer · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $35K · Total expenses $91K
39%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $69K · Total expenses $91K
76%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $76K · 2020–2023
Acton Academy of Washington DFY2023$53,500
Acton Academy of Washington DFY2020$22,500

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Acton Academy Dc Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$138K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$235K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$221K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$129K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$373K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.