1619 Freedom School EIN 47-3954055 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

1619 Freedom School

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Improves literacy and fosters a love for reading through Black American history education. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $436K in revenue, $476K in expenses, and $654K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Waterloo, IA
Website
www.1619freedomschool.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$436KFY2024
Expenses
$476K
Net assets
$654K
People
7
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-3954055 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Waterloo, IA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 1619 Freedom School claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Improves literacy and fosters a love for reading through Black American history education.
Leadership
Sheritta Stokes · Vice President · $39K
Money in and out
$436K revenue, $476K expenses
Bottom line
15.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$436K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$476K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$654K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$40K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.83 Management & general $0.26 Fundraising $0.01
Operating runway
15.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +45% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -120% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$436K
FY2024▼ -51%
Expenses
$476K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total assets
$654K
FY2024▲ +38%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$436K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$476K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$654K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$40K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$654K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B83%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C1619 Freedom School
EINHdr · item D47-3954055
Principal addressHdr · item CWaterloo, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.1619freedomschool.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice President
$39,252Pt VII · Sec A
$33,749Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sheritta Stokes’s $39K as Vice President is at the 34th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Sheritta Stokes$39,252$36,923
Joy Harrington$33,749$30,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See 1619 Freedom School executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $393K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The after school program provided after school reading assistance to 50 students from Waterloo Community School District. Students receive literacy instruction from certified teachers in small group sessions and one-on-one. The 1619 Freedom Schools summer program provided literacy and art programming to 40 students.

$350Kprogram expense
02

Open Source Curriculum Pilot Summary

Pilot the Liberation through Literacy Curriculum with a cohort of educators across the country.

$44Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$436K
Total revenueLn 12$436K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.83 Management & general $0.26 Fundraising $0.01
Program services83%$393K
Management & general26%$123K
Fundraising1%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$476K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$610K
Total assetsLn 16$654K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$654K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $610K · Operating expenses/yr $476K
15.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $393K · Total expenses $476K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $123K · Total expenses $476K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $4K · Total expenses $476K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $3K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $505K
$0.01 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $436K · Total revenue $436K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $436K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $436K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $436K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $476K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $436K · Prior year $894K
-51%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $654K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $436K · Expenses $476K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $654K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $654K · Total assets $654K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $654K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sheritta Stokes · Reported title VICE PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $39K · Total expenses $476K
8%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $158K · Total expenses $476K
33%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 83%
Overhead ratio 26%
Fundraising cost ratio 0.8%
Revenue growth -51%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.09%
Accounting fee ratio 9%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 5 funders$171K
See all 5 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 1619 Freedom School →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$436K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$894K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$185K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.