Bencomo Foundation Corp FY2021 filing

Miami Lakes, FL · Private foundation / grantmaker · Mutual/Membership

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$183K
▲ ×46 vs prior year
Spent
$15K
Net assets
$231K
By yearFY2019–FY2024
Revenue
$183K
FY2021▲ ×46
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2019$57K
FY2020$-4K
FY2021$183K
FY2022$-12K
FY2023$-18K
FY2024$-14K
Expenses
$15K
FY2021▲ +169%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2019$61K
FY2020$6K
FY2021$15K
FY2022$11K
FY2023$16K
FY2024$15K
Net assets
$231K
FY2021▲ +266%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2019$73K
FY2020$63K
FY2021$231K
FY2022$208K
FY2023$174K
FY2024$144K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ ×46 vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBencomo Foundation Corp
EINHdr · item D47-3780590
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2015
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMiami Lakes, FL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMutual/Membership (Y50)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$15K

Financial health

Total assets
260K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$260K
FY2021▲ +180%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2019$73K
FY2020$93K
FY2021$260K
FY2022$234K
FY2023$174K
FY2024$144K
Total liabilities
$29K
FY2021▼ -4%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2019$0
FY2020$30K
FY2021$29K
FY2022$26K
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$260K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$216K
Total assetsLn 16$260K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$29K
Total net assetsLn 32$231K
Months of cash on handcomputed172.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$168K · 92%
Other revenue$15K · 8%
Contributions & grants92%$168K
Other revenue8%$15K
Investment income$33
Total revenueLn 12$183K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $260K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $183K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $183K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $183K · Prior year $-4K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $231K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $183K · Expenses $15K
+92%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $260K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $231K · Total assets $260K
89%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $15K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×46——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Bencomo Foundation Corp executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Miami Lakes, FL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bencomo Foundation Corp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $-14K$15K+23% 990 PDF
FY2023 $-18K$16K-47% 990 PDF
FY2022 $-12K$11K-107% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $183K$15K×46 990 PDF
FY2020 $-4K$6K-107% 990 PDF
FY2019 $57K$61K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Bencomo Foundation Corp →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.