Zworks FY2022 filing

Tax-deductible

Zionsville, IN501(c)(3)EducationEIN 47-2610553

Without limitation of the foregoing, IT is more specifically organized for the purpose of providing a safe and productive environment for entrepreneurs and business owners, aspiring and current, while maintaining services and workspace that would otherwise but unaffordable independently. Being surrounded by other independent workers with different skill-sets, networks, and creative projects incubates creativity, innovation, and meaningful business and social relationships. The corporation will strengthen and encourage growth among the business community by providing a place that meets all of the essential personal, professional, and social elements.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990-EZ
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 3
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $48K a year · 20% of revenue · last 3 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 1 of the last 3 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
Named funders
1
named funder · $11
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$2K
total owed
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$86K
-54% vs prior year
Net assets
$70K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$86K
FY2022▼ -54%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$183K
FY2021$187K
FY2022$86K
FY2023$172K
FY2024$369K
Expenses
—
FY2022
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$190K
FY2021$191K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$213K
Net assets
$70K
FY2022▼ -42%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$117K
FY2021$122K
FY2022$70K
FY2023$106K
FY2024$262K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CZworks
EINHdr · item D47-2610553
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2015
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CZionsville, IN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B02)
WebsiteHdr · item Jzworks.org

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Months of spending covered by cash
3.6mo
months of spending covered by cash and easy-to-sell investments
Surplus or deficit
-60%
as % of revenue, this year
Donor-funded
12%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2022
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$117K
FY2021$122K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$262K
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Spent on programsPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$70K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$86K
Total revenueLn 12$86K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2022 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Months of spending covered by cash
Cash and easy-to-sell investments $41K · Operating expenses/yr $137K
3.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $10K · Total revenue $86K
12%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $3K · Total revenue $86K
4%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $86K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $3K · Total expenses $137K
2%
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $86K · Prior year $187K
-54%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $70K · Beginning of year $122K
-42%
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $86K · Expenses $137K
-60%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $72K
3%
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $70K · Total assets $72K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Paul Dreier · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $137K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $53K · Total expenses $137K
39%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -54%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Molly Hanlon’s $70K as Executive Director is at the 62nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Zworks executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Offers affordable workspace and community to foster entrepreneurial growth and innovation.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Zworks claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $117K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The organization provides services and workspace for entrepreneurs and business owners in fulfillment of its primary exempt purpose.

$117Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$11

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $369K$213K+115% 990 PDF
FY2023 $172K—+101% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $86K—-54% 990 PDF
FY2021 $187K$191K+2% 990 PDF
FY2020 $183K$190K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Zworks →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.