Growing Veterans FY2020 filing

Lynden, WA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2014 · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$192K
Spent
$253K
To programs
79%
Net assets
$90K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$192K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$192K
FY2021$278K
FY2022$303K
FY2023$308K
FY2024$140K
FY2025$203K
Expenses
$253K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$253K
FY2021$186K
FY2022$293K
FY2023$282K
FY2024$242K
FY2025$216K
Net assets
$90K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$90K
FY2021$175K
FY2022$191K
FY2023$217K
FY2024$115K
FY2025$101K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGrowing Veterans
EINHdr · item D47-2225742
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2015
Year of formationHdr · item L2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CLynden, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P80)
WebsiteHdr · item Jgrowingveterans.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.79 Management & general $0.24 Fundraising $0.05
Program services79%$201K
Management & general24%$60K
Fundraising5%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$253K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
3.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-32%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
97%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$123K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$123K
FY2021$182K
FY2022$196K
FY2023$219K
FY2024$118K
FY2025$117K
Total liabilities
$33K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$33K
FY2021$7K
FY2022$5K
FY2023$2K
FY2024$3K
FY2025$16K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$62K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$123K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B79%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$75K
Total assetsLn 16$123K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$33K
Total net assetsLn 32$90K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$185K · 97%
Other revenue$6K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$185K
Other revenue3%$6K
Investment income$92
Total revenueLn 12$192K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $75K · Operating expenses/yr $253K
3.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $201K · Total expenses $273K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $60K · Total expenses $273K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $12K · Total expenses $273K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $12K · Solicited contributions $185K
$0.06 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $185K · Total revenue $192K
97%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $192K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $192K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $92 · Total revenue $192K
+0.05%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $253K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $192K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $90K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $192K · Expenses $253K
-32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $123K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $90K · Total assets $123K
73%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $123K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sean Dalgarn · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $44K · Total expenses $253K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $157K · Total expenses $253K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 79%——
Overhead ratio 24%——
Fundraising cost ratio 6%——
Accounting fee ratio 1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$44,370Pt VII · Sec A
Operations Director
$35,436Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Farmer Advocate
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Development Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Cody Call’s $41K as Executive Director (as of 3/3/25) is at the 28th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Sean Dalgarn——$17,500$65,000$40,385$44,370
Jared Bocek—$64,368————
Jered Bocek——$60,769———
Cody Call$40,986—————
Angela Sullivan————$27,115$35,436
Logan Hilgers$13,076$10,598————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Growing Veterans executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 6Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 6Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Empowers veterans through sustainable farming and peer support to combat isolation and build community.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Growing Veterans claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $201K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Farm Operations

In 2020, veteran and community members gave over 4,360 volunteer hours to grow close to 5,000 LBS. Of food that we donated to food banks in bellingham and on whidbey island.

$150Kprogram expense
02

Peer Support Program

Growing veterans' peer support program was developed by veterans and mental health professionals in collaboration to create a deeper understanding and connection amongst veterans and their peers.

$51Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Tilth AllianceFY2024$10K
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$31K
See all 4 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $203K$216K+45% 990 PDF
FY2024 $140K$242K-55% 990 PDF
FY2023 $308K$282K+1% 990 PDF
FY2022 $303K$293K+9% 990 PDF
FY2021 $278K$186K+45% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $192K$253K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Growing Veterans →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.