Boca Raton Acquatics INC

Tax-deductible

Boca Raton, FL501(c)(3)Public & Societal BenefitEIN 46-4012011

The program teaches the values of teamwork, self-discipline and sportsmanship, resulting in well-rounded school aged children. Membership has reached 923 lifetime and currently has 104 active members.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$84K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $673 a year · under 1% of revenue · last 5 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$84K
to officers and key staff · 27% of spending
Top officer’s pay higher than 65% of similar orgs
Worth a look: pay to officers and key staff is 27% of spending; over 20%.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
2 mo
of spending, in cash
Fine: 1.6 months of spending in cash; 1 to 3.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$35K
80% of total assets
Worth a look: liabilities are 80% of assets; over 65%.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
4
of 4 voting members
Looks good: 4 of 4 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$293K
-3% vs prior year
Spent
$311K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$9K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$293K
FY2024▼ -3%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$138K
FY2021$291K
FY2022$265K
FY2023$301K
FY2024$293K
Expenses
$311K
FY2024▲ +4%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$165K
FY2021$266K
FY2022$251K
FY2023$298K
FY2024$311K
Net assets
$9K
FY2024▼ -67%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020−$15K
FY2021$10K
FY2022$24K
FY2023$27K
FY2024$9K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBoca Raton Acquatics INC
EINHdr · item D46-4012011
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBoca Raton, FL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W99)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.brswim.com

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Management & general $0.01
Management & general1%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$311K

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Months of spending covered by cash
1.7mo
months of spending covered by cash and easy-to-sell investments▼ -32% vs prior filing year
Surplus or deficit
-6%
as % of revenue, this year▼ -920% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+21%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$43K
FY2024▼ -32%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$91K
FY2021$90K
FY2022$99K
FY2023$64K
FY2024$43K
Total liabilities
$35K
FY2024▼ -8%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$106K
FY2021$80K
FY2022$74K
FY2023$37K
FY2024$35K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$43K
Spent on programsPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$43K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$35K
Total net assetsLn 32$9K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$293K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$293K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2024 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Months of spending covered by cash
Cash and easy-to-sell investments $41K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $311K · Less non-cash grants $22K · Cash operating expenses/yr $289K
1.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $311K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $3K · Total expenses $311K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $311K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $285K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $293K · Total revenue $293K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $293K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $293K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1 · Total revenue $293K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $311K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $293K · Prior year $301K
-3%
Revenue, average yearly change over 5 years
FY2020 $138K · FY2024 $293K
+21%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $9K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $293K · Expenses $311K
-6%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $43K
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $9K · Total assets $43K
20%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $43K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allan Williams · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $84K · Total expenses $311K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $140K · Total expenses $311K
45%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Spent on management, % of spending 1%——
Fundraising cost, % of gifts 0%——
Revenue growth -3%——
Investment manager fees, % of assets 0%——
Legal fees, % of spending 0%——
Accounting fees, % of spending 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$83,557Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Allan Williams’s $84K as President is at the 65th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1043 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Allan Williams$83,557$116,991$83,944$92,333$54,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Boca Raton Acquatics INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 4Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Teaches children teamwork, self-discipline, and sportsmanship for well-rounded development.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Boca Raton Acquatics INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Provided scholarships for 12 children membership at a value of 21,720. This allowed the children to participate in all activities for the year. The families were not financially able to assist in paying the fees and this allowed the kids to participate in the programs.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $293K$311K-3% 990 PDF
FY2023 $301K$298K+13% 990 PDF
FY2022 $265K$251K-9% 990 PDF
FY2021 $291K$266K+111% 990 PDF
FY2020 $138K$165K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2024

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $292,746 across 5 lines filed
VIII-1b Membership dues$292,745
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$21,720
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$292,745
VIII-3 Investment income$1
VIII-12 Total revenue$292,746
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $310,777 across 30 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizations$0
IX-2 Grants to domestic individuals$21,720
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipients$0
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$0
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staff$83,557
IX-6 Pay of disqualified persons$0
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$46,694
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$0
IX-9 Other employee benefits$0
IX-10 Payroll taxes$10,087
IX-11a Management fees$0
IX-11b Legal fees$0
IX-11c Accounting fees$4,800
IX-11d Lobbying fees$0
IX-11f Investment management fees$0
IX-11g Other fees for services$0
IX-12 Advertising and promotion$0
IX-13 Office expenses$314
IX-14 Information technology$0
IX-15 Royalties$0
IX-16 Occupancy$34,206
IX-17 Travel$4,897
IX-18 Travel and entertainment for public officials$0
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$0
IX-20 Interest$3,187
IX-21 Payments to affiliates$0
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationManagement $3,325$3,325
IX-23 Insurance$2,399
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$95,591
IX-24e All other expenses$0
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $3,325 · Fundraising $0$310,777
Part X · Balance sheet $43,351 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $59,494$40,771
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $4,700$2,580
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $64,194$43,351
X-24 Unsecured notes and loans payableStart of year $37,471$34,659
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $37,471$34,659
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $26,723$8,692
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $64,194$43,351
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $8,692 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$292,746
XI-2 Total expenses$310,777
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$18,031
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$26,723
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$8,692

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Boca Raton Acquatics INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.