Stall Family Charitable Foundation EIN 46-3542162 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Stall Family Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Tulsa, OK. It reported about $58K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $58K in revenue, $68K in expenses, and $132K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Tulsa, OK
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$58KFY2024
Expenses
$68K
Net assets
$132K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-3542162 Private foundation / grantmaker Tulsa, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stall Family Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Tulsa, OK. It reported about $58K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Douglas E Stall · Director
Money in and out
$58K revenue, $68K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$68K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$132K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$9K
Total assets
132K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
64K
in FY2024
Grants made
4grants
total in period
Payout rate
48%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 4 grants · $64K · 2024–2024
First Baptist ChurchFY2024$35,000
Thru the Bible INCCA · FY2024$14,000
The AcademyFY2024$10,000
Blessings to ShareFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$14K
Largest grantPart XV$35K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (25%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$58K
FY2024▲ +38%
Expenses
$68K
FY2024▼ -10%
Total assets
$132K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$68K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$132K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$132K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStall Family Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-3542162
Principal addressHdr · item CTulsa, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Stall Family Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$52K · 89%
Investment income$6K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$52K
Investment income11%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$58K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$64K
Operating & administrative5%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$68K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$132K
Total assetsLn 16$132K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$132K
Months of cash on handcomputed23.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $132K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $58K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $58K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $58K · Prior year $42K
+38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $132K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $58K · Expenses $68K
-16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $132K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $132K · Total assets $132K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Douglas E Stall · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $68K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$58K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$302K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.