Higher Edge INC FY2023 filing

New London, CT · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2013 · Education

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$183K
-33% vs prior year
Net assets
$167K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$183K
FY2023▼ -33%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$262K
FY2021$303K
FY2022$272K
FY2023$183K
FY2024$349K
FY2024$192K
Expenses
—
FY2023
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$268K
FY2021$241K
FY2022$238K
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$328K
FY2024$250K
Net assets
$167K
FY2023▼ -24%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$120K
FY2021$202K
FY2022$220K
FY2023$167K
FY2024$195K
FY2024$145K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending June 2023) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHigher Edge INC
EINHdr · item D46-2852512
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2014
Year of formationHdr · item L2013
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CNew London, CT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B80)
WebsiteHdr · item Jhigheredge.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
4.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-34%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
94%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2023
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$178K
FY2021$202K
FY2022$220K
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$196K
FY2024$145K
Total liabilities
$359
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$58K
FY2021$578
FY2022$400
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$792
FY2024$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$359
Total net assetsLn 32$167K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$183K
Total revenueLn 12$183K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $84K · Operating expenses/yr $245K
4.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $172K · Total revenue $183K
94%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $183K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $48 · Total revenue $183K
+0.03%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $245K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $183K · Prior year $272K
-33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $167K · Beginning of year $220K
-24%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $183K · Expenses $245K
-34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $359 · Total assets $167K
0.2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $167K · Total assets $167K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Katie Hallisey · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $63K · Total expenses $245K
26%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $170K · Total expenses $245K
70%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -33%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$63,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Katie Hallisey’s $72K as Executive Dir. is at the 64th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022
Katie Hallisey$72,100$70,000$63,000$61,779

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Higher Edge INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Guides low-income students through college enrollment, retention, and graduation.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Higher Edge INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $185K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Through one-on-one advising, students learn to navigate and conquer the daunting college application process. Once the student has been accepted into a college they are advised and mentored on their campuses for up to six years

$185Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
See all 3 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $349K$328K+91% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $183K—-33% 990 PDF
FY2022 $272K$238K-10% 990 PDF
FY2021 $303K$241K+15% 990 PDF
FY2020 $262K$268K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Higher Edge INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.