The Crane Charitable Trust FY2024 filing

Tax-deductible

Stonington, CT501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 46-2152289

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$64K paid to officers and key staff.
Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $6K a year · 2% of revenue · last 6 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Pay to officers and key staff
$64K
to officers and key staff · 27% of spending
Worth a look: pay to officers and key staff is 27% of spending; over 20%.
990-PF Pt VIII
Cash reserves
4 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 4.5 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$357K
×12 vs prior year
Spent
$237K
Net assets
$3.5M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$357K
FY2024▲ ×12
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$122K
FY2021$657K
FY2022$116K
FY2023$30K
FY2024$357K
FY2025$251K
Expenses
$237K
FY2024▼ -12%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$240K
FY2021$196K
FY2022$345K
FY2023$271K
FY2024$237K
FY2025$209K
Net assets
$3.5M
FY2024▲ +4%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$3.4M
FY2021$3.9M
FY2022$3.6M
FY2023$3.4M
FY2024$3.5M
FY2025$3.5M

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Crane Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D46-2152289
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CStonington, CT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.47 Operating & administrative $0.53
Grants & contributions paid47%$112K
Operating & administrative53%$126K
Total functional expensesLn 25$237K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
3.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
112K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$3.5M
FY2024▲ +4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$3.4M
FY2021$3.9M
FY2022$3.6M
FY2023$3.4M
FY2024$3.5M
FY2025$3.5M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$689
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$3.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$88K
Total assetsLn 16$3.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$357K
Total revenueLn 12$357K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $357K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $357K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $357K · Prior year $30K
×12
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $122K · FY2024 $357K
+31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $357K · Expenses $237K
+34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.5M · Total assets $3.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dorothy Papp · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $64K · Total expenses $237K
27%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×12——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$64,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Dorothy Papp$32,500$64,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Crane Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Stonington, CT.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Crane Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $113K · 2025–2025
Free Wheelin Foundation INCFY2025$49,500
La Grua CenterFY2025$30,000
Ocean Community YMCA Mystic BranchFY2025$20,000
Pocasset Pokanoket Land Trust INCFY2025$10,000
Tomaquag Indian Memorial MuseumFY2025$2,782
Avalonia Land ConservancyFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $251K$209K-30% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $357K$237K×12 990 PDF
FY2023 $30K$271K-74% 990 PDF
FY2022 $116K$345K-82% 990 PDF
FY2021 $657K$196K+438% 990 PDF
FY2020 $122K$240K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Crane Charitable Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.