Edvocation EIN 46-1434705

Edvocation

EIN  46-1434705 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Corvallis, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edvocation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides pre-apprenticeship training for skilled trades.
Leadership
D Scott Smith · Executive Director
Money in and out
$0 revenue
Bottom line
0.1mo operating runway

Provides pre-apprenticeship training for skilled trades. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $0 in revenue, in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -100% vs prior filing year
Goes to people
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $11K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

As a component of the grant specific insurance was required. This included: General liability, sexual misconduct liability, automobile, and worker compensation insurance.

$10Kprogram expense
02

Bookkeeping

$750program expense
03

Software and website hosting

$210program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEdvocation
EINHdr · item D46-1434705
Principal addressHdr · item CCorvallis, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jedvocation.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Edvocation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3K · Operating expenses/yr $309K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $309K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $322K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $312K
-99%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $309K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $3K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $3K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual D Scott Smith · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $309K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $309K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$322K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.