Oneredmond FY2021 filing

Redmond, WA · Business league / trade association · Community Development

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$1.2M
-57% vs prior year
Spent
$1.2M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$392K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2021▼ -57%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$2.8M
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$988K
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$1.5M
Expenses
$1.2M
FY2021▼ -54%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$2.6M
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.2M
FY2023$967K
FY2024$1.5M
Net assets
$392K
FY2021▲ +2%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$385K
FY2021$392K
FY2022$207K
FY2023$383K
FY2024$351K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COneredmond
EINHdr · item D46-0535220
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CRedmond, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.oneredmond.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
+0.6%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
1%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
56%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$432K
FY2021▼ -8%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$469K
FY2021$432K
FY2022$220K
FY2023$1.4M
FY2024$403K
Total liabilities
$40K
FY2021▼ -52%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$84K
FY2021$40K
FY2022$13K
FY2023$1.0M
FY2024$52K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$432K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 318
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 418

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$264K
Total assetsLn 16$432K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$40K
Total net assetsLn 32$392K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.1M · 93%
Other revenue$68K · 6%
Program service revenue$13K · 1%
Contributions & grants93%$1.1M
Other revenue6%$68K
Program service revenue1%$13K
Investment income$142
— government grantsLn 1e$626K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $264K · Operating expenses/yr $1.2M
2.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.2M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $1.6M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.1M · Total revenue $1.2M
93%
Government reliance
Government grants $626K · Total revenue $1.2M
52%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $13K · Total revenue $1.2M
1%
Investment reliance
Investment income $142 · Total revenue $1.2M
+0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $13K · Total expenses $1.2M
1%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.2M · Prior year $2.8M
-57%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $392K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.2M · Expenses $1.2M
+0.6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $432K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $392K · Total assets $432K
91%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $432K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kristina E Hudson · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $141K · Total expenses $1.2M
12%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $662K · Total expenses $1.2M
56%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -57%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$141,305Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kristina E Hudson’s $155K as Executive Di is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2832 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kristina E Hudson$155,009$147,211$134,100$141,305$132,143
Margo Shiroyama$118,851$102,273$105,390——

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Oneredmond executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 18Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 18Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes civic and business involvement in Redmond, Washington, while providing economic relief and support to local businesses recovering from the pandemic.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oneredmond claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $749K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Chamber of Commerce

To help the redmond business community prosper through advocacy, networking, and collaborative community involvement. Activities include membership breakfast meetings, luncheons, and other community events.

$749Kprogram expense
02

Win

To help interactive media companies in washington connect with each other and build awareness of the industry within the state.

Pt IX · col B
03

Fundraising

Conduct on-site visits to meet with existing and potential investors, and opening and closing receptions for campaigns.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$154K
Grants paid · 103 grants · $1.4M · 2020–2024
Various Businesses - 5000 EachFY2024$500,000
Redprime LLCFY2020$17,500
James & Klaus Management LLC DBA ReFY2020$17,500
Agave Cocina & CantinaFY2020$16,806
Kanishka Indian CuisineFY2020$16,083
Palmers EastFY2020$15,000
Postdoc Brewing (postdoc BeveragesFY2020$13,403
Chaat Corner CorporationFY2020$12,355
The Guilt TripFY2020$12,103
Boom Enterprises DBA Zeeks PizzaFY2020$11,686
Eastside Little LearnersFY2020$10,500
El Toreador RestaurantFY2020$10,000
Vehicle Monitor CorporationFY2020$10,000
The Grady SchoolWA · FY2020$10,000
The French Bakery LLCFY2020$10,000
The British Pantry LtdFY2020$10,000
Rakdee LLCFY2020$10,000
Practec LLCFY2020$10,000
See all 103 grants →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.5M$1.5M+28% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.1M$967K+16% 990 PDF
FY2022 $988K$1.2M-17% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $1.2M$1.2M-57% 990 PDF
FY2020 $2.8M$2.6M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Oneredmond →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.