Shepher Foundation EIN 45-6748619

Shepher Foundation

EIN  45-6748619 Private foundation / grantmaker Encino, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Shepher Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Encino, CA. It reported about $2.0M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Miriam Shepher · Trustee
Money in and out
$2.0M revenue, $593K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Encino, CA. It reported about $2.0M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $2.0M in revenue, $593K in expenses, and $2.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$2.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$593K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.4M
Total assets
2.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
591K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
24%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $591K · 2025–2025
Israeli-American CouncilFY2025$340,000
Israel Emergency Alliance DBA Stand with USFY2025$50,000
Gift of LifeFY2025$50,000
Friends of the IdfFY2025$36,000
Israel Christian NexusFY2025$25,000
Stand by MeFY2025$20,000
Freinds of Nahal HarediFY2025$10,000
Maccabi World Union INCFY2025$10,000
Pef Endowment Funds INCFY2025$10,000
Lehosheet Yad LaFY2025$7,500
Chp 11-99 FoundationFY2025$5,000
United States Holocaust Memorial MuseumFY2025$5,000
Shaili OrgFY2025$5,000
Oseh Chessed INCFY2025$5,000
Larger Than LifeFY2025$5,000
Keshet Chaim Dance EnsembleFY2025$5,000
Chabad of North HollywoodFY2025$1,800
Give Click 4 LoveFY2025$500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$31K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$340K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$2.0M
FY2025▲ ×55
Expenses
$593K
FY20250%
Total assets
$2.4M
FY2025▲ +129%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$2.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$593K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CShepher Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-6748619
Principal addressHdr · item CEncino, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Shepher Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.9M · 96%
Investment income$69K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$1.9M
Investment income4%$69K
Total revenueLn 12$2.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$591K
Operating & administrative$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$593K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.4M
Total assetsLn 16$2.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed49.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.0M · Prior year $36K
×55
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.0M · Expenses $593K
+70%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.4M · Total assets $2.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Miriam Shepher · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $593K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×55

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.