Codespa America EIN 45-5419038 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Codespa America

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Alleviates poverty globally by creating income-generating opportunities through market-based solutions. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $417K in revenue, $417K in expenses, and $28K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2011
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · International
Location
Washington, DC
Website
www.codespa-america.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$417KFY2025
Expenses
$417K
Net assets
$28K
People
13
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-5419038 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Washington, DC Founded 2011
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Codespa America claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Alleviates poverty globally by creating income-generating opportunities through market-based solutions.
Leadership
Michelle Hnizda · Executive Director · $120K
Money in and out
$417K revenue, $417K expenses
Bottom line
63% program efficiency
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$417K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$417K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$28K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $64
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.63 Management & general $0.16 Fundraising $0.21
Program efficiency
63%
of spending reaches programs▼ -14% vs prior filing year
Operating runway
1.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +27% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+0.02%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +100% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$417K
FY2025▲ +188%
Expenses
$417K
FY2025▼ -37%
Total assets
$142K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$114K
FY2025▲ +1%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$64
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$142K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B63%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCodespa America
EINHdr · item D45-5419038
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.codespa-america.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2011
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q33)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$120,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Michelle Hnizda’s $120K as Executive Director is at the 89th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1636 $100K–1M international nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Michelle Riestra$100,000$100,000$125,000
Michelle Hnizda$120,000$120,000$120,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Codespa America executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $252K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Market study for economic activities in guatemala that would yield higher incomes for the population in GUATEMALA.THIS study aims to identify economic activities or sectors with the greatest potential for developing or strengthening entrepreneurship and employability in 7 communities of palencia municipality (guatemala): los cedritos, el…

$138Kprogram expense
02

Promoting entrepreneurship, employment, community savings and credit groups to provide economic and capital opportunities to the families of huaral - peru, phase 2DURING phase 2, the project has been able to generate 2,500 jobs for the local communities.

$63Kprogram expense
03

Promote the productive inclusion of 200 rural families in the dairy and alpaca fiber value chains in ecuador. This project will contribute to improving the quality of life of 200 families of small producers in the ecuadorian andes.

$51Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$295K · 71%
Program service revenue$121K · 29%
Contributions & grants71%$295K
Program service revenue29%$121K
Investment income$811
Total revenueLn 12$417K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.63 Management & general $0.16 Fundraising $0.21
Program services63%$264K
Management & general16%$67K
Fundraising21%$86K
Total functional expensesLn 25$417K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$49K
Total assetsLn 16$142K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$114K
Total net assetsLn 32$28K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $49K · Operating expenses/yr $417K
1.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $264K · Total expenses $417K
63%
Management & General
Management & general $67K · Total expenses $417K
16%
Fundraising
Fundraising $86K · Total expenses $417K
21%
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $61K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $310K
$0.20 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $295K · Total revenue $417K
71%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $417K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $121K · Total revenue $417K
29%
Investment reliance
Investment income $811 · Total revenue $417K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $121K · Total expenses $417K
29%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $417K · Prior year $145K
+188%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $466K · FY2025 $417K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $28K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $417K · Expenses $417K
+0.02%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $142K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $28K · Total assets $142K
19%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $142K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michelle Hnizda · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $120K · Total expenses $417K
29%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $212K · Total expenses $417K
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 63%
Overhead ratio 16%
Fundraising cost ratio 29%
Revenue growth 188%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$24K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Codespa America →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$417K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$492K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$527K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$466K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.