Bergelectric Charitable Foundation EIN 45-5082239

Bergelectric Charitable Foundation

EIN  45-5082239 Private foundation / grantmaker Carlsbad, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bergelectric Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports and promotes local initiatives to improve healthcare and education.
Leadership
Money in and out
$582K revenue, $626K expenses
Bottom line

Supports and promotes local initiatives to improve healthcare and education. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $582K in revenue, $626K in expenses, and $679K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$582K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$626K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$679K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$44K
Total assets
679K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
613K
in FY2025
Grants made
57grants
total in period
Payout rate
90%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 57 grants · $613K · 2025–2025
National Ms SocietyFY2025$50,000
Choc FoundationCA · FY2025$45,000
One Tail at a TimeFY2025$30,500
The U C Davis FoundationCA · FY2025$26,000
Sojourn CenterVA · FY2025$25,750
Southern California Grant MakersFY2025$25,000
Choc FoundationCA · FY2025$25,000
World Relief Western WaFY2025$21,300
The Campanile FoundationCA · FY2025$20,000
Cystic Fibrosis FoundationMD · FY2025$18,275
Roc Solid Foundation INCVA · FY2025$16,500
Lions Tigers & BearsFY2025$15,000
Merica StrongFY2025$15,000
Neighborhood House AssocFY2025$15,000
See all 57 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV26
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEDiseases & Disorders (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$582K
FY2025▲ +12%
Expenses
$626K
FY2025▲ +38%
Total assets
$679K
FY2025▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$582K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$626K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$679K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$679K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $300K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The foundation has supported approximately 50 not-for-profit organizations with cash donations in communities served by bergelectric corp.

$300Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBergelectric Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-5082239
Principal addressHdr · item CCarlsbad, CA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bergelectric Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$556K · 96%
Investment income$25K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$556K
Investment income4%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$582K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$613K
Operating & administrative2%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$626K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$679K
Total assetsLn 16$679K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$679K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $679K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $582K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $582K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $582K · Prior year $520K
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $338K · FY2025 $582K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $679K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $582K · Expenses $626K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $679K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $679K · Total assets $679K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $626K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$582K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$520K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$596K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$573K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$231K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$338K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.