Blue Mountains Forest Partners

Mount Vernon, OR · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Environment

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$200K
-4% vs prior year
Spent
$191K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$56K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$200K
FY2025▼ -4%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$83K
FY2021$104K
FY2022$58K
FY2023$192K
FY2024$207K
FY2025$200K
Expenses
$191K
FY2025▼ -23%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$247K
FY2025$191K
Net assets
$56K
FY2025▲ +18%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$98K
FY2021$110K
FY2022$47K
FY2023$85K
FY2024$47K
FY2025$56K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBlue Mountains Forest Partners
EINHdr · item D45-4844162
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CMount Vernon, OR
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C30)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$191K
Total functional expensesLn 25$191K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
3.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +52% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +122% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+19%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -25% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$56K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$47K
FY2025$56K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$56K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$56K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$56K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$199K
Other revenue$38
Total revenueLn 12$200K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $56K · Operating expenses/yr $191K
3.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $199K · Total revenue $200K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $200K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $38 · Total revenue $200K
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $191K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $200K · Prior year $207K
-4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $83K · FY2025 $200K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $56K · Beginning of year $47K
+18%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $200K · Expenses $191K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $56K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $56K · Total assets $56K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Webb · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $78K · Total expenses $191K
41%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $84K · Total expenses $191K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Revenue growth -4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$77,700Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Mark Webb’s $78K as Executive Dir. is at the 60th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1989 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Mark Webb$77,700$77,700$77,700$72,000$64,520$66,180

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Blue Mountains Forest Partners executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Improves forest and community resilience and well-being in Oregon's Blue Mountains.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Blue Mountains Forest Partners claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $247K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Create and implement a shared vision to improve the resilience and well-being of forests and communities in the Blue Mountains of Oregon.

$247Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$40K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $200K$191K-4% 990 PDF
FY2024 $207K$247K+8% 990 PDF
FY2023 $192K—+232% 990 PDF
FY2022 $58K—-44% 990 PDF
FY2021 $104K—+25% 990 PDF
FY2020 $83K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Blue Mountains Forest Partners →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.