Peace Afterschool Program INC EIN 45-4092560

Peace Afterschool Program INC

EIN  45-4092560 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hempstead, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Peace Afterschool Program INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides enrichment to prevent drug abuse and reduce educational inequity for community children.
Leadership
Fayth Vaughn-Shavuo · Exec Dir/ Treas
Money in and out
$164K revenue, $164K expenses
Bottom line
0.0mo operating runway

Provides enrichment to prevent drug abuse and reduce educational inequity for community children. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $164K in revenue, $164K in expenses.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$164K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$164K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $0
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
0.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
-4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$164K
FY2025▼ -45%
Expenses
$164K
FY2025▼ -45%
Total assets
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$164K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$164K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$0
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $298K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAM- Daily after school homework assistance in small groups and 1:1 tutorials. Post pandemic daily sanitation procedures, masks as needed, and gloves were followed for 48 children. Ongoing food and clothing distributions were offered for support to over 75 families. Youth employment hired 12 former P.E.A.C.E.

$170Kprogram expense
02

Summer STEAM Camp- A six-week on-site program offered outdoor activities that included rock climbing, canoeing, and chess for 50 high needs youth. Activities fostered team building, social emotional learning, and life skills while reinforcing literacy, numeracy, and critical thinking skills. Students learned coding and computer design.

$123Kprogram expense
03

CHESS 40 high needs students learned the fundamentals of chess while those expressing interest became members of the ChessPEACES team that practices weekdays and Saturdays. Monies support the purchase of materials along with the salary of the chess coach.

$6Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPeace Afterschool Program INC
EINHdr · item D45-4092560
Principal addressHdr · item CHempstead, NY
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Exec Dir/ Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee, Building Management
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson, Pro Temp- Building Management
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Parent Liaison/ Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Fayth Vaughn-Shavuo’s $2K as Exec Dir/ Treas is at the 1st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Fayth Vaughn-Shavuo$2,500$38,050
Celina Shavuo$17,165
Anthony Heath$15,142
Horace Graydon$11,722

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Peace Afterschool Program INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$164K
Total revenueLn 12$164K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$164K
Total functional expensesLn 25$164K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $164K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $164K · Total revenue $164K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $164K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $164K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $164K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $164K · Prior year $298K
-45%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $190K · FY2025 $164K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $164K · Expenses $164K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Fayth Vaughn-Shavuo · Reported title Exec Dir/ Treas · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $164K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $114K · Total expenses $164K
70%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth -45%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$6K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Peace Afterschool Program INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$164K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$298K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.