Dme Foundation EIN 45-3845691

Dme Foundation

EIN  45-3845691 Private foundation / grantmaker Highland, UT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dme Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Highland, UT. It reported about $217K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Andrea Powell · Trustee
Money in and out
$217K revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Highland, UT. It reported about $217K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $217K in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $600K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$217K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$600K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $152K
Total assets
600K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
62K
in FY2025
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $62K · 2025–2025
Utah State UniversityUT · FY2025$41,000
Gorongosa Project INCID · FY2025$5,000
The Church of Jesus Christ of LdsFY2025$2,500
Cache Valley HumanitarianFY2025$2,000
Utah Food BankUT · FY2025$2,000
Rods HerosFY2025$2,000
Tabithas WayUT · FY2025$2,000
Stitching Hearts WorldwideUT · FY2025$1,000
Thanksgiving HerosFY2025$1,000
Trail Alliance of Southern UtahFY2025$500
Celestial ZooFY2025$500
Honor Flight INCVA · FY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$41K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (21%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$217K
FY2025▲ +269%
Expenses
$65K
FY2025▲ +111%
Total assets
$600K
FY2025▲ +34%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$217K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$600K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$600K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDme Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-3845691
Principal addressHdr · item CHighland, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dme Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$200K · 92%
Investment income$17K · 8%
Contributions & grants92%$200K
Investment income8%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$217K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$62K
Operating & administrative4%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$600K
Total assetsLn 16$600K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$600K
Months of cash on handcomputed111.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $600K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $217K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $217K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $217K · Prior year $59K
+269%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $201K · FY2025 $217K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $600K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $217K · Expenses $65K
+70%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $600K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $600K · Total assets $600K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andrea Powell · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $65K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 269%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$217K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$201K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.