Ali and Nihaya Foundation FY2024 filing

Grand Blanc, MI · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$439K
▲ +14% vs prior year
Spent
$44K
Net assets
$2.5M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$439K
FY2024▲ +14%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$245K
FY2021$433K
FY2022$334K
FY2023$384K
FY2024$439K
FY2025$428K
Expenses
$44K
FY2024▲ +45%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$75K
FY2021$25K
FY2022$43K
FY2023$31K
FY2024$44K
FY2025$135K
Net assets
$2.5M
FY2024▲ +19%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.0M
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$1.7M
FY2023$2.1M
FY2024$2.5M
FY2025$2.8M
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +14% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAli and Nihaya Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-3676473
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2012
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CGrand Blanc, MI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$27K
Operating & administrative39%$17K
Total functional expensesLn 25$44K

Financial health

Total assets
2.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
27K
in FY2024
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$2.5M
FY2024▲ +19%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.0M
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$1.7M
FY2023$2.1M
FY2024$2.5M
FY2025$2.8M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$2.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$262K
Total assetsLn 16$2.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed70.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$295K · 67%
Investment income$144K · 33%
Contributions & grants67%$295K
Investment income33%$144K
Total revenueLn 12$439K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $439K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $439K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $439K · Prior year $384K
+14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $245K · FY2024 $439K
+16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $439K · Expenses $44K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.5M · Total assets $2.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $44K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 14%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Ali and Nihaya Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Grand Blanc, MI.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ali and Nihaya Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $84K · 2025–2025
Grand Blanc Islamic CenterMI · FY2025$65,000
University of Michigan FlintFY2025$5,500
Scholarship AmericaFY2025$1,500
Direct ReliefCA · FY2025$1,500
DonorschooseorgNY · FY2025$1,500
Alsac - St Jude's Children's HospFY2025$1,500
Doctors Without Borders - USAFY2025$1,500
Room to ReadCA · FY2025$1,000
Henry Ford Health FoundationFY2025$500
Foundation for Mott Comm CollegeFY2025$500
Kidneycure - Ameri Soc of NephrFY2025$500
Hurley FoundationMI · FY2025$500
McLaren Flint FoundationMI · FY2025$250
Alternatives for GirlsMI · FY2025$250
Memorial Healthcare FoundationFY2025$250
Wayne State UniversityFY2025$250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$65K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (11%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $428K$135K-3% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $439K$44K+14% 990 PDF
FY2023 $384K$31K+15% 990 PDF
FY2022 $334K$43K-23% 990 PDF
FY2021 $433K$25K+77% 990 PDF
FY2020 $245K$75K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ali and Nihaya Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.