Refrigerating Engineers and Technicians Association FY2022 filing

Business league / trade association Albany, OR EIN 45-3090804
Revenue
$75K
FY2022 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$74K
FY2022 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$362K
FY2022 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
0%
FY2022 · Pt IX · col B
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2024
Revenue
$75K
FY2022
Expenses
$74K
FY2022

Educates and connects industrial refrigeration engineers through seminars and conferences.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Details →
Size and trend
$100K–1M
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


Educates and connects industrial refrigeration engineers through seminars and conferences.

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Albany, OR
Website
www.reta.com
Filings
3 on file (2022–2022)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Refrigerating Engineers and Technicians Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating surplus
+2%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
38%
of revenue from program services & dues

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Refrigerating Engineers and Technicians Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$362K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$362K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 378
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 478

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CRefrigerating Engineers and Technicians Association
EINHdr · item D45-3090804
Principal addressHdr · item CAlbany, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.reta.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1968

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a78
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b78
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive VP
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Refrigerating Engineers and Technicians Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Chapters have local member events to help members and enhance their educational development.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$56K · 75%
Program service revenue$29K · 38%
Contributions & grants75%$56K
Program service revenue38%$29K
Investment income$82
Total revenueLn 12$75K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$362K
Total assetsLn 16$362K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$362K
Months of cash on handcomputed58.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $362K · Operating expenses/yr $74K
58.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $74K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $74K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $74K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $56K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $56K · Total revenue $75K
75%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $75K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $29K · Total revenue $75K
38%
Investment reliance
Investment income $82 · Total revenue $75K
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $29K · Total expenses $74K
39%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $75K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $362K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $75K · Expenses $74K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $362K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $362K · Total assets $362K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $362K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeremy Sciascia AZ · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $74K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $74K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $14K · 2024–2024
RetaOR · FY2024$13,711

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$75K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.