New Charitable Foundation FY2022 filing

Fort Dodge, IA · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$178K
+54% vs prior year
Spent
$175K
Net assets
$13K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$178K
FY2022▲ +54%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$173K
FY2021$115K
FY2022$178K
FY2023$215K
FY2024$248K
FY2025$292K
Expenses
$175K
FY2022▲ +53%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$154K
FY2021$114K
FY2022$175K
FY2023$223K
FY2024$246K
FY2025$294K
Net assets
$13K
FY2022▲ +28%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$9K
FY2021$10K
FY2022$13K
FY2023$7K
FY2024$8K
FY2025$6K

From the FY2022 Form 990 (year ending August 2022) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNew Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-2633915
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2013
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Dodge, IA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$175K
Total functional expensesLn 25$175K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
13K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
175K
in FY2022
Grants made
264grants
total in period
Payout rate
1336%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$13K
FY2022▲ +28%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$9K
FY2021$10K
FY2022$13K
FY2023$7K
FY2024$8K
FY2025$6K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$13K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$13K
Total assetsLn 16$13K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$178K
Investment income$15
Total revenueLn 12$178K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $178K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $178K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $178K · Prior year $115K
+54%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $178K · Expenses $175K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13K · Total assets $13K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $175K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 54%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See New Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Fort Dodge, IA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until New Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 264 grants · $294K · 2024–2024
Isu Extension & Outreach Woodbury CountyFY2024$5,960
Isu Extension & Outreach Webster CountyFY2024$5,440
Otho Fire & RescueFY2024$5,000
Newarkcolfax Township FireboardFY2024$5,000
Farragut Admiral TrailFY2024$5,000
Isu Extension & Outreach Plymouth CountyFY2024$4,880
Isu Extension & Outreach Sac CountyFY2024$4,480
Isu Extension & Outreach Page CountyFY2024$4,140
Isu Extension & Outreach Kossuth CountyFY2024$4,100
Isu Extension & Outreach Cerro Gordo CountyFY2024$4,100
Isu Extension & Outreach Hancock CountyFY2024$3,760
Isu Extension & Outreach Hamilton CountyFY2024$3,760
Isu Extension & Outreach Clay CountyFY2024$3,700
Isu Extension & Outreach Greene CountyFY2024$3,640
Isu Extension & Outreach Franklin CountyFY2024$3,380
Isu Extension & Outreach Cass CountyFY2024$3,340
Isu Extension & Outreach Carroll CountyFY2024$3,260
See all 264 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV36
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$6K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (3%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $292K$294K+18% 990 PDF
FY2024 $248K$246K+15% 990 PDF
FY2023 $215K$223K+21% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $178K$175K+54% 990 PDF
FY2021 $115K$114K-33% 990 PDF
FY2020 $173K$154K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like New Charitable Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.