Eagle Rock Camp FY2020 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 45-2470021 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Conover, NC NTEE E50
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$80K
FY2020

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


Eagle Rock Camp is a health care nonprofit based in Conover, NC, formed in 2011. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $80K in revenue and $49K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2011
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Health Care
Location
Conover, NC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$80KFY2020
Net assets
$49K
People
5
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Eagle Rock Camp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
a health care nonprofit
Leadership
Lynn Marilla · President · $4K
Money in and out
$80K revenue
Bottom line
11.0mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Patriot Military Family Foundation

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $8K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M

Revenue band $100K–1M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$80K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$49K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
11.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+22%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Eagle Rock Camp →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEagle Rock Camp
EINHdr · item D45-2470021
Principal addressHdr · item CConover, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2011
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2011

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$4,000Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lynn Marilla’s $36K as Founder/CEO is at the 23rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1979 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lynn Marilla$36,000$35,000$25,500$24,700$20,000—
Lynn Marilla—————$4,000
Amber Higgins———$1,249$1,270—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Eagle Rock Camp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$80K
Total revenueLn 12$80K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$49K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $57K · Operating expenses/yr $62K
11.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $80K · Total revenue $80K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $80K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $80K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $62K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $80K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $49K · Beginning of year $31K
+58%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $80K · Expenses $62K
+22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $15K · Total assets $64K
23%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $49K · Total assets $64K
77%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lynn Marilla · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $4K · Total expenses $62K
6%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $4K · Total expenses $62K
7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$707K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$80K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.