Communication Workers of America FY2021 filing

Not tax-deductible

St Cloud, MN501(c)(5)EIN 45-0220512

Representing union employees

$34K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(5)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
6 of 6
years in the black
Looks good: no deficit in the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50% is a concern.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$34K
to officers and key staff · 13% of spending
Looks good: leaders' pay is 13% of spending; 15% or less looks good.
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
16 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 15.7 months of spending in cash; 3 or more looks good.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$860
liabilities
Looks good: debts are 0% of assets; 50% or less looks good.
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
8
independent of 8 voting board members
Looks good: 8 of 8 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$366K
+31% vs prior year
Spent
$261K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$613K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$366K
FY2021▲ +31%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$280K
FY2021$366K
FY2022$354K
FY2023$253K
FY2024$405K
FY2025$482K
Expenses
$261K
FY2021▲ +3%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$253K
FY2021$261K
FY2022$344K
FY2023$246K
FY2024$323K
FY2025$391K
Net assets
$613K
FY2021▲ +21%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$508K
FY2021$613K
FY2022$623K
FY2023$629K
FY2024$711K
FY2025$802K

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending September 2021) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCommunication Workers of America
EINHdr · item D45-0220512
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1961
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSt Cloud, MN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+29%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$614K
FY2021▲ +20%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$509K
FY2021$614K
FY2022$624K
FY2023$631K
FY2024$712K
FY2025$804K
Total liabilities
$860
FY2021▼ -38%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1K
FY2021$860
FY2022$2K
FY2023$1K
FY2024$1K
FY2025$2K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$105K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$614K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$342K
Total assetsLn 16$614K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$860
Total net assetsLn 32$613K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$365K
Investment income$751
Total revenueLn 12$366K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $614K · Operating expenses/yr $261K
28.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $261K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $261K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $261K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $321K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $365K · Total revenue $366K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $366K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $366K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $751 · Total revenue $366K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $261K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $366K · Prior year $280K
+31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $613K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $366K · Expenses $261K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $614K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $613K · Total assets $614K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $272K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $614K
44%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Matt Lelou · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $8K · Total expenses $261K
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $69K · Total expenses $261K
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 31%——
Accounting fee ratio 1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$8,400Pt VII · Sec A
Executive VP
$8,340Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$8,314Pt VII · Sec A
Executive VP
$4,200Pt VII · Sec A
Executive VP
$4,200Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$500Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Renee Brand$16,679$13,575$18,522$12,961$8,314$7,800
Matt Lelou$11,600$9,600$9,600$9,400$8,400$8,400
Dennis Kubat——$9,525$9,692$8,340$9,588
Wade Walvatne$7,000$6,000$4,885$4,225——
Damien Frere$5,250$4,500$2,250$1,125——
Misty Fuglseth$5,025$450————
Kevin Penner——$4,635$4,450$4,200$4,200
James Wiebe————$4,200$4,200

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Communication Workers of America executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 8Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 8Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Communication Workers of America is a member-serving organization based in St Cloud, MN.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Communication Workers of America claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $261K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Representing union employees

$261Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $482K$391K+19% 990 PDF
FY2024 $405K$323K+60% 990 PDF
FY2023 $253K$246K-28% 990 PDF
FY2022 $354K$344K-3% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $366K$261K+31% 990 PDF
FY2020 $280K$253K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2021

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $260,652 across 9 lines filed
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$34,114
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staff$33,954
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$31,220
IX-10 Payroll taxes$4,105
IX-11c Accounting fees$3,545
IX-11g Other fees for services$16,339
IX-13 Office expenses$360
IX-17 Travel$19,687
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$117,328
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$260,652

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Communication Workers of America →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.