Sua Foundation INC FY2021 filing

EIN 43-2091973 Private foundation / grantmaker Madison, WI NTEE B990
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$5K
FY2021
Expenses
$14K
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in Madison, WI. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $5K in revenue, $14K in expenses, and $13K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Madison, WI
Website
www.suafoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$5KFY2021
Expenses
$14K
Net assets
$13K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sua Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Madison, WI.
Money in and out
$5K revenue, $14K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$5K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$9K
Total assets
20K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
13K
in FY2021
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
66%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $8K · 2025–2025
Lutheran University of LiberiaFY2025$8,025
Ganta Methodist HospitalFY2025$450

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$20K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$20K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSua Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D43-2091973
Principal addressHdr · item CMadison, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.suafoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B990)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Sua Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$5K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$13K
Operating & administrative7%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$14K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$20K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$13K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $20K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $5K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $5K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5K · Expenses $14K
-181%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $20K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13K · Total assets $20K
62%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $14K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.