Foster Adopt Connect INC FY2020 filing

Independence, MO · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2000 · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$9.2M
-17% vs prior year
Spent
$7.0M
To programs
109%
Net assets
$10.2M
By yearFY2019–FY2025
Revenue
$9.2M
FY2020▼ -17%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2019$11.1M
FY2020$9.2M
FY2021$8.2M
FY2022$18.9M
FY2023$20.8M
FY2024$23.2M
FY2025$23.2M
Expenses
$7.0M
FY2020▲ +2%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2019$6.8M
FY2020$7.0M
FY2021$9.1M
FY2022$17.5M
FY2023$21.9M
FY2024$22.8M
FY2025$26.1M
Net assets
$10.2M
FY2020▲ +9%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2019$9.3M
FY2020$10.2M
FY2021$10.6M
FY2022$12.2M
FY2023$11.1M
FY2024$11.5M
FY2025$8.6M

From the FY2020 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFoster Adopt Connect INC
EINHdr · item D43-1895965
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2001
Year of formationHdr · item L2000
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CIndependence, MO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P32)
WebsiteHdr · item Jfosteradopt.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.09 Management & general $0.04 Fundraising $0.06
Program services109%$7.6M
Management & general4%$279K
Fundraising6%$437K
Total functional expensesLn 25$7.0M

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
5.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+24%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
26%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$11.5M
FY2020▲ +8%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2019$10.6M
FY2020$11.5M
FY2021$12.2M
FY2022$14.4M
FY2023$14.1M
FY2024$14.7M
FY2025$12.3M
Total liabilities
$1.3M
FY2020▲ +0.8%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2019$1.3M
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$1.6M
FY2022$2.2M
FY2023$3.1M
FY2024$3.2M
FY2025$3.7M
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$2.2M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$11.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B109%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 316
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 416

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3.4M
Total assetsLn 16$11.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.3M
Total net assetsLn 32$10.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$6.7M · 73%
Contributions & grants$2.4M · 26%
Other revenue$67K · 1%
Program service revenue73%$6.7M
Contributions & grants26%$2.4M
Other revenue1%$67K
Investment income$17K
— government grantsLn 1e$1.0M
Total revenueLn 12$9.2M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3.4M · Operating expenses/yr $7.0M
5.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $7.6M · Total expenses $8.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $279K · Total expenses $8.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $437K · Total expenses $8.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $394K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $3.1M
$0.13 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $2.4M · Total revenue $9.2M
26%
Government reliance
Government grants $1.0M · Total revenue $9.2M
11%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $6.7M · Total revenue $9.2M
73%
Investment reliance
Investment income $17K · Total revenue $9.2M
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $6.7M · Total expenses $7.0M
96%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $9.2M · Prior year $11.1M
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $9.2M · Expenses $7.0M
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $11.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.2M · Total assets $11.5M
89%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $11.5M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lori Ross · Reported title PRESIDENT AND CEO · Highest reported compensation $150K · Total expenses $7.0M
2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $6.1M · Total expenses $7.0M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 109%——
Overhead ratio 4%——
Fundraising cost ratio 18%——
Revenue growth -17%——
Legal fee ratio 0.2%——
Accounting fee ratio 3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and CEO
$149,595Pt VII · Sec A
President and CEO
$134,002Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Operations Officer
$107,384Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Development Officer
$105,000Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Operations Officer
$100,602Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Development Officer
$98,445Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$95,127Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$86,270Pt VII · Sec A

Loretta Ross’s $220K as President an is at the 53rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 3122 $10–100M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Loretta Ross$220,395—————
Lori Ross—$190,967$185,950$183,370$176,975$149,595
Jennifer Johnson$184,961$157,814$162,805$159,337$140,006$107,384
David Vest$156,530$141,087$56,005———
Bridget Myers—$142,265$152,981$151,693——
Joshua Hollinsworth$144,738$119,190————
Jim Keeney———$143,346$65,112—
Bridgett Myers————$135,739$105,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Foster Adopt Connect INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 16Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 16Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Supports foster and adoptive families to provide stable, loving homes for abused and neglected children.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Foster Adopt Connect INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $12.6M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Various programs and allocations of revenue and expenses to program services to comply with and fulfill mission statement

$3.9Mprogram expense
02

The Behavioral Interventionist Program

The behavioral interventionist program works with foster, adoptive, RELATIVE/KINSHIP, and biological children who are struggling with severe trauma-based emotional and mental health behaviors to address these concerns in the child's home.

$3.1Mprogram expense
03

Our behavior interventionist program provides in-home behavioral supervision, crisis de-escalation and regulation skill coaching for foster, adoptive and biological children facing mental and behavioral health CHALLENGES.THE goal of the bi program is to keep children with their families and out of residential facilities.

$3.1Mprogram expense
04

Family Resource Centers

Fosteradopt connect operates 5 family resource centers in independence, chillicothe, poplar bluff and springfield, missouri and lenexa, kansas. These resource centers provide a variety of support services to children who are cared for by foster, adoptive and RELATIVE/KINSHIP parents.

$2.6Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 22 funders →
Grants paid · 31 grants · $2.4M · 2019–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$157,490
Unitemized GrantFY2025$80,757
Unitemized GrantFY2025$26,251
Unitemized GrantFY2025$12,699
Unitemized GrantFY2024$242,742
Unitemized GrantFY2024$63,193
Unitemized GrantFY2024$38,391
Unitemized GrantFY2024$6,964
Unitemized GrantFY2023$180,352
Unitemized GrantFY2023$150,035
Unitemized GrantFY2023$1,232
Unitemized GrantFY2022$660,511
Unitemized GrantFY2022$60,906
Unitemized GrantFY2022$42,714
Unitemized GrantFY2022$12,524
Unitemized GrantFY2022$4,510
Unitemized GrantFY2022$200
Unitemized GrantFY2021$149,530
See all 31 grants →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $23.2M$26.1M+0.1% 990 PDF
FY2024 $23.2M$22.8M+12% 990 PDF
FY2023 $20.8M$21.9M+10% 990 PDF
FY2022 $18.9M$17.5M+131% 990 PDF
FY2021 $8.2M$9.1M-11% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $9.2M$7.0M-17% 990 PDF
FY2019 $11.1M$6.8M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Foster Adopt Connect INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.