Phoenix Programs INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →
EIN 43-1047634 Unknown exempt organization Columbia, MO

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Provides treatment, support, and education to reduce addiction's harm. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $5.2M in revenue.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Columbia, MO
Website
www.phoenixprogramsinc.org
Filings
1 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$5.2MFY2021
People
18
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Phoenix Programs INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Provides treatment, support, and education to reduce addiction's harm.
Leadership
Teresa Goslin · Executive Dir. · $79K
Money in and out
$5.2M revenue
Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$5.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
Pt X · Ln 32

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Phoenix Programs INC →

Know Phoenix Programs INC? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPhoenix Programs INC
EINHdr · item D43-1047634
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbia, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.phoenixprogramsinc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Dir.
$78,550Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Phoenix Programs INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $4.0M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Promote the rehabilitation of alcoholics and persons associated with alcoholics and persons associated with alcoholic-related problems and in connection therewith, to do all things necessary to accomplish said purposes, including things necessary to promote the general welfare of alcoholics and their families and persons and their…

$4.0Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$3.3M · 64%
Contributions & grants$1.8M · 35%
Program service revenue64%$3.3M
Contributions & grants35%$1.8M
Other revenue$22K
— government grantsLn 1e$713K
Total revenueLn 12$5.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$747K
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2.6M
Total net assetsLn 32

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr —
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $5.2M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $5.2M
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $5.2M
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses —
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5.2M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year — · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5.2M · Expenses —
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets — · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Teresa Goslin · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $79K · Total expenses —
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses —
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Fundraising cost ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$37
Grants paid · 1 grant · $871K · 2020–2020
Unitemized GrantFY2020$871,391

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2021 (Latest)$5.2M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.