Anna M Heilmaier Charitable Foundation

Eagan, MN · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$1.1M
+139% vs prior year
Spent
$436K
Net assets
$6.9M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +139%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$472K
FY2021$837K
FY2022$122K
FY2023$286K
FY2024$475K
FY2025$1.1M
Expenses
$436K
FY2025▲ +14%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$470K
FY2021$461K
FY2022$517K
FY2023$460K
FY2024$382K
FY2025$436K
Net assets
$6.9M
FY2025▲ +11%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$6.3M
FY2021$6.6M
FY2022$6.2M
FY2023$6.1M
FY2024$6.2M
FY2025$6.9M

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAnna M Heilmaier Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D41-1761632
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1993
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CEagan, MN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$325K
Operating & administrative26%$111K
Total functional expensesLn 25$436K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
6.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
325K
in FY2025
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$6.9M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$6.3M
FY2021$6.6M
FY2022$6.2M
FY2023$6.1M
FY2024$6.2M
FY2025$6.9M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$6.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$183K
Total assetsLn 16$6.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.1M
Other revenue$578
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $475K
+139%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $472K · FY2025 $1.1M
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $436K
+61%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.9M · Total assets $6.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual US Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $84K · Total expenses $436K
19%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 139%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$84,152Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
US Bank N A$84,152$83,284—
US Bank NA——$75,675

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Anna M Heilmaier Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Eagan, MN.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Anna M Heilmaier Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $325K · 2025–2025
Regions Hospital FoundationFY2025$30,000
Our Lady of PeaceFY2025$15,000
Gillette Childrens Hospital FoundationFY2025$15,000
The Schubert ClubFY2025$15,000
Walker WestFY2025$15,000
The Saint Paul Chamber OrchestraFY2025$15,000
The Minnesota OperaFY2025$12,500
Epilepsy Foundation of MinnesotaFY2025$12,500
St Croix Valley OperaFY2025$10,000
CantusFY2025$10,000
Bach Society of MinnesotaFY2025$10,000
Greater Twin Cities Youth SymphoniesFY2025$10,000
American Choral Directors Association ofFY2025$10,000
Minnesota Philharmonic OrchestraFY2025$10,000
Macphail Center for MusicFY2025$10,000
Skylark OperaFY2025$10,000
Minnesota Orchestral AssociationFY2025$10,000
Minnesota Youth SymphoniesFY2025$10,000
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$30K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $1.1M$436K+139% 990 PDF
FY2024 $475K$382K+66% 990 PDF
FY2023 $286K$460K+134% 990 PDF
FY2022 $122K$517K-85% 990 PDF
FY2021 $837K$461K+77% 990 PDF
FY2020 $472K$470K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.