Advance Thief River

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 41-1465939 Business league / trade association Thief River Falls, MN
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$199K
FY2025▲ +24%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A business league or trade association based in Thief River Falls, MN. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $199K in revenue, $187K in expenses, and $351K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Thief River Falls, MN
Website
www.advancethiefriver.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$199KFY2025
Expenses
$187K
Net assets
$351K
People
4
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Advance Thief River claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A business league or trade association based in Thief River Falls, MN.
Leadership
Anthony McLean · President
Money in and out
$199K revenue, $187K expenses
Bottom line
+6% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — First Children's Finance

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $15K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

92% to programs

92% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +24% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +24% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$199K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$187K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$351K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.92
Operating surplus
+6%
revenue over expenses▼ -12% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
6%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -10% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Advance Thief River →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$12K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$359K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B92%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAdvance Thief River
EINHdr · item D41-1465939
Principal addressHdr · item CThief River Falls, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.advancethiefriver.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1984

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Advance Thief River executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$172K · 87%
Other revenue$26K · 13%
Contributions & grants87%$172K
Other revenue13%$26K
Total revenueLn 12$199K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.92
Program services92%$173K
Total functional expensesLn 25$187K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$359K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$351K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $356K · Operating expenses/yr $187K
22.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $172K · Total revenue $199K
87%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $11K · Total revenue $199K
6%
Investment reliance
Investment income $15K · Total revenue $199K
+8%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $11K · Total expenses $187K
6%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $199K · Prior year $160K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $171K · FY2025 $199K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $351K · Beginning of year $340K
+3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $199K · Expenses $187K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $359K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $351K · Total assets $359K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anthony McLean · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $187K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $187K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 92%——
Revenue growth 24%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$15K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$199K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$89K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.