Ettrick Industries INC

Ettrick, WI · Business league / trade association

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$673K
▲ +9% vs prior year
Spent
$557K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$1.1M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$673K
FY2025▲ +9%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$422K
FY2021$557K
FY2022$612K
FY2023$591K
FY2024$619K
FY2025$673K
Expenses
$557K
FY2025▲ +6%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$350K
FY2021$371K
FY2022$438K
FY2023$473K
FY2024$525K
FY2025$557K
Net assets
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +12%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$358K
FY2021$556K
FY2022$730K
FY2023$848K
FY2024$944K
FY2025$1.1M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending October 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +9% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEttrick Industries INC
EINHdr · item D39-6085566
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1965
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CEttrick, WI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jettrickgolf.com

Financial health

Operating surplus
+17%
revenue over expenses▲ +14% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
20%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -2% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
53%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +15%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$375K
FY2021$575K
FY2022$753K
FY2023$878K
FY2024$972K
FY2025$1.1M
Total liabilities
$54K
FY2025▲ +91%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$17K
FY2021$19K
FY2022$23K
FY2023$30K
FY2024$28K
FY2025$54K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$117K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$302K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$54K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$402K · 60%
Program service revenue$137K · 20%
Contributions & grants$115K · 17%
Investment income$18K · 3%
Other revenue60%$402K
Program service revenue20%$137K
Contributions & grants17%$115K
Investment income3%$18K
Total revenueLn 12$673K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $302K · Operating expenses/yr $557K
6.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $557K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $557K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $557K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $106K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $115K · Total revenue $673K
17%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $673K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $137K · Total revenue $673K
20%
Investment reliance
Investment income $18K · Total revenue $673K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $137K · Total expenses $557K
25%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $673K · Prior year $619K
+9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $422K · FY2024 $673K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $673K · Expenses $557K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
95%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.1M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wayne Truax · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $557K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $296K · Total expenses $557K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 9%——
Legal fee ratio 0.2%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ettrick Industries INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Builds an award-winning golf course for community socializing and competitive play.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ettrick Industries INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $476K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Salaries and wages. We employ some very dedicated employees who keep our greens, fairways and course by mowing, fertilizing and maintaining our course to earn us recognition as a healthy and competitive place to golf and socialize. Our staff also maintains all equipment and grounds including cleaning, repair and painting.

$301Kprogram expense
02

Ground maintenance, in order to have a competitive and award winning golf course we fertilize and aerate tees, greens and fairways. We mow all the course grounds on a regular basis which requires reliable equipment and knowledgeable staff.

$110Kprogram expense
03

Other program services. Credit card charges are incurred as we need to offer this payment option for memberships, dues, green fees, cart rental and pro shop sales. Licenses and permits are all necessary to provide our local people with the best golf course possible.

$64Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $25K · 2023–2023
Ettrick LegionFY2023$25,000

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $673K$557K+9% 990 PDF
FY2024 $619K$525K+5% 990 PDF
FY2023 $591K$473K-3% 990 PDF
FY2022 $612K$438K+10% 990 PDF
FY2021 $557K$371K+32% 990 PDF
FY2020 $422K$350K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ettrick Industries INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.