Ncapec Foundation

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $500 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Ncapec Foundation promotes a deeper understanding of trade and economic issues in the pacific rim by fostering collaboration, education and research among policymakers, businesses, and communities so that they possess the knowledge necessary to navigate the complexities of global trade, economic development, and sustainability in an era marked by rapid technological developments.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2025. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 39-2855201) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Run by 6 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
73.3 mo
of spending, in cash
73.3 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $520K
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
4
of 6 voting members
4 of 6 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$520K
Spent
$73K
Net assets
$447K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Feb 2026.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Management & general 100% · $73K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

6 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ncapec Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Ncapec Foundation is an international affairs nonprofit based in Seattle, WA, formed in 2025.

Questions for Ncapec Foundation

Tap to ask. Ncapec Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Ncapec Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · in their own filed words · FY2025
01

Ncapec foundation sponsors and supports the apec science prize for innovation, research and education (aspire prize), including outreach to educational and research institutions to solicit nominations and coordination regarding the annual nomination process and award-ceremony logistics.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2025. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 39-2855201) · Dispute this line
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$520K

By the numbers

The FY2025 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$520K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$520K
Money outPt IX
$73K
Ln 25
Managementcol C$73K
Owns and owesPt X
$447K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$447K
Total assetsLn 16$447K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
6
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a6
IndependentVI 1b4
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$520K
Total revenueLn 12$520K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$30K
SavingsLn 2$417K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$447K
Total assetsLn 16$447K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$447K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 66
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY25End FY25
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$447K
Total assetsLn 16$0$447K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$0$447K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Legal feesLn 11b$29K$29K
Office expensesLn 13$367$367
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$44K$44K
Total functional expensesLn 25$73K$0$73K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Jun 29, 2026 $520K$73K$447K$447K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support B · Donors J · Pay O · Explanations R · Related orgs
See the full FY2025 990
Part I · Summary $520,000 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$520,000
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$520,000
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$73,150
I-18 Total expenses$73,150
I-19 Revenue less expenses$446,850
Part VI · Governance 4 of 6 board members independent, 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body6
VI-1b Independent voting members4
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $520,000 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1d Related organizations$520,000
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$520,000
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$520,000
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $73,150 across 3 lines filed
IX-11b Legal feesManagement $28,508$28,508
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $367$367
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $44,275$44,275
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $73,150 · Fundraising $0$73,150
Part X · Balance sheet $446,850 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$29,850
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investments$417,000
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$446,850
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictions$446,850
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$446,850
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$446,850
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $446,850 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$520,000
XI-2 Total expenses$73,150
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$446,850
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$446,850

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2025 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.